Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 09:41 AM
richardlewisx richardlewisx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Multi-Mono RTAS bug

Since being on PT10, I've noticed that on opening a session with a master fader track that contains inserts, the last insert in the chain is copied over the other inserts.
e.g. I have a multi-channel Trim, then Short-Delay II, then EQ7 as inserts a, b & c. When I close and re-open the session, there are now just 3 instances of the EQ7 for inserts a, b & c.

It appears to make no difference if gaps are left - i.e. inserts a, c & e used instead of a, b & c.

It also appears to make no difference which plugins are used, or in what order.

Has anyone else witnessed this behaviour and can shed any light on it?

Thanks,

Richard

UPDATE
** Narrowed to any channel type - track, aux or Master, and Multi-Mono RTAS plugins - see later post

Last edited by richardlewisx; 11-25-2011 at 07:42 AM. Reason: Make the thread title more accurate & help others
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:47 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Is this a session created on 10 or a pre10 session being opened in 10?
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:52 AM
richardlewisx richardlewisx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

It's a PT9 session opened and saved as .ptx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2011, 12:01 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Are the plugins TDM or RTAS?

Does this only occur on the Master fader or is it on any channel?

Tried to recreate with no luck.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2011, 12:02 PM
richardlewisx richardlewisx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

RTAS, and only seems to occur on the master fader. All other channels (aux's & audio tracks) are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2011, 12:09 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Reinstalling 9 on one of my machines to test further. Could you email me the session to see if the same occurs on my 10HD install?
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2011, 12:38 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Multi-Mono or Multichannel Short Delay/ EQ3?
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2011, 12:52 PM
richardlewisx richardlewisx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Multi-Mono for both.

I've emailed you the session - the 9 and 10 versions - to your mobile me account. Is that ok?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2011, 03:58 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Bad news is couldn't recreate.

Good news is therefore saved the original as a new PT10 session, emailed back to you. Definitely weird.

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2011, 06:08 AM
richardlewisx richardlewisx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Master Fader Inserts

Opened your PT10 saved file - the same result - 3 x EQ3's again all with the same settings as the original one in slot c.

Saved as PT 9 session. Opened in PT 9 - 3 x EQ3's. So this time it's written to the session file I guess.

Trashed all prefs and tried a new session with just a master fader with the three plugins in. Saved, re-opened - the same.

We're not using HD, just 003 and host processing. Could that make a difference?

R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Master fader stuck in Inserts mode Jambroch ICON & C|24 2 12-17-2012 01:23 PM
OMNI inserts only for mic pre , or used as master buss inserts as well Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2012 10:27 PM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 05:47 AM
Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF 7thheaven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 04-03-2002 05:33 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com