Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:58 PM
Brent Persia Brent Persia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 12
Default Turion...I really messed up this time

Here's the story:

One day I bought a Toshiba Satellite (Centrino) laptop hoping to use it for a portable studio. Figuring out which laptop to buy just seemed overwhelming so I said I'd just take it back if it didn't work. It worked great...for 2 weeks...just long enough for my return agreement to expire. Then every 2 seconds I got the 9093. I tried tweaking it but nothing worked. Today I convinced the store to exchange it. I figured my odds were pretty good at getting it right the second time...nope. I bought the Turion and got the blue screen of death.

I know I know...I should have really done my homework on here but I didn't. I took a chance and got burned. Now before I go out and buy a Macbook can anyone tell me if there's some way to get the Mbox to work on a Turion 64. It would be nice if I could make it work because I'm not rich. I record in a van
__________________
Brent Persia
Singer/Songwriter

www.brentpersia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:22 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

A little investigation prior to decision making is a good thing.
Maybe you can return it again, get the dough back, and get something that'll work.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2006, 02:55 PM
Brent Persia Brent Persia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 12
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

You were right EJ. Well on the day I bought it the store told me no return would be accepted but I went to another one of their stores and got the refund. Bought a Macbook with that money and so far PT has run flawlessly on it.
__________________
Brent Persia
Singer/Songwriter

www.brentpersia.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2006, 03:11 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

Way to stick it to the man Congrats on the Mac
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:07 PM
Brent Persia Brent Persia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 12
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

Haha thanks
__________________
Brent Persia
Singer/Songwriter

www.brentpersia.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:48 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,885
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

Are you running Win XP via Bootcamp or the Mac Intel on OSX version of Protools?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:25 AM
Brent Persia Brent Persia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 12
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

Well I just got my Mac yesterday and I haven't had a chance to figure out the bootcamp thing yet. Just learning the new interface is all I can handle. Everything's backwards haha. Delete is backspace and I don't know what is delete yet. So yeah I have been running 7.1.1 (the intel version) on OSX 10.4.6. I have heard that the Macs can run Windows, which is awesome, but I didn't know PT could run on a Mac operating Windows. That's news to me.
__________________
Brent Persia
Singer/Songwriter

www.brentpersia.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:28 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

There should be (unless the keyboard's different than the G5 desktop...) a button that says delete with an arrow with an x in it.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:55 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

Quote:
I have been running 7.1.1 (the intel version) on OSX 10.4.6.
Umm, Dragon. He did state he's already using 7.1.1. In fact, you directly quoted it as well


And now, I don't see the post I was replying to.....weird.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:24 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,885
Default Re: Turion...I really messed up this time

Yeah, I reread his is post after I posted so I got my answer and decided to delete my post. Sorry for the confusion.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Turion? obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-15-2008 09:15 AM
AMD Turion? obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2007 08:38 PM
AMD Turion? obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2007 08:37 PM
AMD Turion ? Achim_Kiel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-13-2007 03:12 PM
AMD Turion 64?? PLease Help shawnf25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-26-2006 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com