Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 02:54 AM
matthewstyles matthewstyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Hd2 64 i/o?

I have a HD2 system with 2x digi192's, I was think of getting a 3rd 192, but after reading into it, I am a bit confused by the 64 i/o capability of a HD2 system.

does that mean you can have 32 Ins 32 outs (64)
or is it 64 in 64 out?

at the moment the config is:
24 analogue inputs
16 analogue outputs
8 digital in's and out running on ADAT

so can I run another 192 with 8in and outs? or do i need to get another Accel card first?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2010, 04:38 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,640
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewstyles View Post
I have a HD2 system with 2x digi192's, I was think of getting a 3rd 192, but after reading into it, I am a bit confused by the 64 i/o capability of a HD2 system.

does that mean you can have 32 Ins 32 outs (64)
or is it 64 in 64 out?

at the moment the config is:
24 analogue inputs
16 analogue outputs
8 digital in's and out running on ADAT

so can I run another 192 with 8in and outs? or do i need to get another Accel card first?

Thanks
Hi,

Each card can have 32 i/o this would be 2x interfaces 16 i/o each
So yes HD2 can do 64 i/o

each 192 using only its built in i/o cards! can do either!! 16 in 8 out or 8 in 16 out.
To get 16 in and 16 out you need a 8x digital input or output

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2010, 06:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,473
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

The "new 192" can do 16 in and 16 out at the same time, so if you're buying then better buy the new one which has the nice purple AVID logo and is more expensive :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2010, 07:17 AM
matthewstyles matthewstyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

Thanks Chris,

but I am still confused as i was told before the 64 i/o count would include the digital i/o.

So is that not correct and the 64 i/o is just analogue?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2010, 07:32 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

I'm pretty sure on any of these that the digital i/o's are are there as options. For example, you could have 16 in analog, but you could use the 8 channels of adat in, instead of 8 channels of analog. So if you got the brand new 16 in, 16 out, it would be any combination of the digital or analog in/out, but it still won't be more than 16 in, 16 out total.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2010, 08:09 AM
Sui_City Sui_City is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 45
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

IIRC, a single 192 I/O can have 51/2 channels of I/O in the chassis at one time.

Each PCI/PCI-e card can handle 32 in and 32 outs simultaneously. So it is just about how you choose to set it up.

The interfaces can handle the channel count.

So can the cards.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2010, 08:14 AM
matthewstyles matthewstyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

Thats what I thought.... so just to re-emphaise.
Currently I am using :
1x192 with 16 in + 8 analogue out
+8 digital out via adat for my Eventide H8000.
and
1x192 with 8 Analogue ins+ 8 outs +8 digital In for the h8000

which is total of 56 i/o

really i just want 8 more inputs. Is it possible to add another AD card to the second 192? i dont think it is right? As i am using all the 16 ins.
and if I buy another 192 with 8 in and out, I think I would need another accel card.

apologies in advance if this is confusing...

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2010, 10:35 AM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

The 64 i/o is 1/2 analog and 1/2 digital. For example, we have two Aurora16's running and each gives us 16x16 analog AND 16x16 AES/EBU. That one interface is 32x32 half analog, half digital. Each Aurora maxes out a single PT|HD card. So, for an HD|2 you would be able to have two Auroras thus giving you 32x32 analog AND 32x32 AES/EBU digital, which equates to 64x64.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2010, 11:47 AM
negation negation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittonian View Post
The 64 i/o is 1/2 analog and 1/2 digital. For example, we have two Aurora16's running and each gives us 16x16 analog AND 16x16 AES/EBU. That one interface is 32x32 half analog, half digital. Each Aurora maxes out a single PT|HD card. So, for an HD|2 you would be able to have two Auroras thus giving you 32x32 analog AND 32x32 AES/EBU digital, which equates to 64x64.
Ok, did I read this right? You have 16/16 analog i/o and 16/16 digital i/o on one single Aurora 16? I thought you could "only" use 32 channels simultaniously on that unit, but actually it's 64?
__________________
PT 8.1cs1 HD2 Accel
10.6.4 MacPro 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2010, 12:05 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 730
Default Re: Hd2 64 i/o?

Quote:
Originally Posted by negation View Post
Ok, did I read this right? You have 16/16 analog i/o and 16/16 digital i/o on one single Aurora 16? I thought you could "only" use 32 channels simultaniously on that unit, but actually it's 64?
16 analog i/o + 16 digital i/o = 32

don't need to count the in/out as two channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com