Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2010, 01:22 PM
matthewstyles matthewstyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default 192 Input/Out Trims Help

Hello

I am fairly new to HD systems. I have 2x 192's and just setting up our new studio with the interfaces, My mixer return track inputs are slightly off balance and so i need to adjust them. I know the mixer signal is correct and I am sending a signal from a test oscillator. I am sending the signal into the 192 on the desired inputs and in calibration mode, but the trim pots seem to have no effect at all. I am missing something here? any advice would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 03:33 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: 192 Input/Out Trims Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewstyles View Post
Hello

I am fairly new to HD systems. I have 2x 192's and just setting up our new studio with the interfaces, My mixer return track inputs are slightly off balance and so i need to adjust them. I know the mixer signal is correct and I am sending a signal from a test oscillator. I am sending the signal into the 192 on the desired inputs and in calibration mode, but the trim pots seem to have no effect at all. I am missing something here? any advice would be appreciated!
Welcome.. Try a search for "input trims". there was a detailed thread recently about this, and many others preceding it. Good luck. sb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 03:04 AM
matthewstyles matthewstyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: 192 Input/Out Trims Help

Thank-you... yes, I did search through all posts that could be relating to that, but only found one with the same problem of Input trims not responding, but no-one responded to that post...

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2010, 06:08 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 192 Input/Out Trims Help

Are you sure the correct bank of trims (A or B) is selected in your Hardware Setup?

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
duplicating trims and fades on new tracks viaspiaggia Post - Surround - Video 11 03-11-2017 09:42 AM
192 I/O Output trims: amount of amplification Mark Ziebarth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-08-2014 04:18 AM
192 I/O - Analog output trims not working? trian Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-12-2009 02:46 PM
192 input trims coming back in from analog jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-07-2003 01:22 AM
Problems with Output trims on the 192 I/O DigiPanzer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-19-2002 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com