Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2015, 08:28 AM
Ernst Cliné Ernst Cliné is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16
Default Use Artist Control with XMon: Possible

Does anybody know if it is possible to control an XMon with the CRM section from the Artist Control ?

Quit difficult to find this info on the Avid website, let alone to find a place where one can ask this to Avid's tech support

TIA Ernst
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2016, 03:44 PM
digitaltoast digitaltoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 104
Default Re: Use Artist Control with XMon: Possible

Good question... guessing XMON has been locked out from the Artist Control, as the AC manual does not explicitly state compatibility.

AC manual has paragraph, "The Control Room Touchscreen selects the source of the control room volume knob, and provides talkback, dim, and mute functions. This is typically used to control Studio Monitor Express but can also control EUCON monitor sections if an application supports it."

AC does control EUCON monitor sections, and XMON EUCON software is available..

Guess I'm curious about the meaning of the final sentence quoted above... Does "IT" refer to AC, or a EUCON monitor section??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2020, 10:02 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 28
Default Re: Use Artist Control with XMon: Possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernst Cliné View Post
Does anybody know if it is possible to control an XMon with the CRM section from the Artist Control ?

Quit difficult to find this info on the Avid website, let alone to find a place where one can ask this to Avid's tech support

TIA Ernst
To give the short answer to this ultra old post:

Yes, Artist Control CRM section works with XMON thru XMON Eucon software.

However, there are some limitations:

For Pro Tools HD10 with Eucon 3.2 and XMON Eucon V1.0 or V1.3 - XMON control is limited to Control Room and Monitor A. You can assign any of available inputs, cut, dim or use talkback switch. Also you can control Control room and Monitor level and mute with Artist control volume knob (pressing the volume knob mute, shift control Monitor A). All in all works very well and stable. It's OK for small recording studio.

For recent version of Pro Tools with latest version of Eucon with XMON Eucon V1.3 - XMON control works even better as all 4 Monitor sections are available in Avid Control CRM section.

In both scenatios you just install apps and all works perfect. No need for setup. Only thing that must be done is - manually assign Artist CRM section to XMON application. This is done on Eucontrol assignment page. Extra settings such as dim level, monitor trim is done in XMON eucon app.

Regards,

S
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201216_175148.jpg (29.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20201216_175206.jpg (28.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20201216_175325.jpg (40.0 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Suad Cokljat; 02-06-2021 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2020, 07:55 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,922
Default Re: Use Artist Control with XMon: Possible

Pro Tools has no influence over the EUCON XMON App, its completely standalone. You should be able to use the XMON App that's in the latest release 20.11.1 too (even if you are using an old EUCON version for compatibility with PT), just check that option only in the installer. I haven't tied this myself as I run al new EUCON and PT but technically it should be OK.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 09:22 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
Using Artist Control with Artist Transport? GrievousAngel Windows 2 03-14-2012 04:29 PM
Xmon not seen as ON by D-Control / D-Command Ruthven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2011 01:56 PM
D-Control Cs Xmon? kptkarl ICON & C|24 3 01-02-2006 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com