Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2016, 08:28 AM
Mirek Mirek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Problems since connecting two artist surfaces

I had already one Euphonix mix I connected to my iMac via ethernet. No problems there, for the last year or more there was a perfect connection with eucontrol, Logic Pro X and Pro Tools.

Last week I bought an MC Control and hooked them up to the computer via a TP-Link ethernet switch. Since then, the units have much more trouble connecting sometimes. However, restarting eucontrol or the units and some patience mostly does the trick.

Until now: the units are connected to the computer and they show up in eucon. But they both don't react to the computer/software, so for example on the mc control, there are no soft keys when in finder, and the faders don't react when in logic. They both just stay on the basic screen.

Also I don't remember if my computer should show up in the workstation tab of eucontrol, but for the moment it doesn't.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2016, 01:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,306
Default Re: Problems since connecting two artist surfaces

Latest version of Eucon(3.5)? Since a single MIX works, I would try the other all by itself to make sure it also works. Then, make sure none of your cat5 cables are wired as crossover and double-check all cat5 connections, MIX and TRANSPORT are fine here on a Linksys router(also using PT CONTROL on iPad).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2016, 11:33 PM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 168
Default Re: Problems since connecting two artist surfaces

Hi,
Maybe a few answers first:

What version of EuCon?
What firmware on the units?
What operating system on the computer?
Which ethernet cables?
Are the surfaces on dedicated IP addresses, or on dynamic IP (meaning the switch gives them their IP address each time.)?

Now, the order of turning things on:

1. Ethernet switch.

2. Computer.

3. Control surfaces.

4. Then boot the mac computer.

Hopefully this helps a bit.
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon 3 - Artist Control not connecting to PT Trazan Artist Series 50 04-04-2016 04:14 AM
Facebook group for Avid S6, S3 & Artist Series Control Surfaces. Norrie Artist Series 2 08-19-2015 01:24 AM
Digigrid and Artist/S3 Surfaces Josh Voyles Third Party Interfaces 3 04-17-2015 05:37 PM
Problem connecting the Artist series? Emcha_audio Artist Series 0 02-14-2014 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com