Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2014, 11:31 AM
Vanguart Vanguart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 8
Default HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

Hi,
I am using HD Native Thunderbolt. PTHD11.2.1 .

(1) issues.
when i try to set Apogee Symphony IO (8x8x8) port 1
with Digidesign 192io , port 2. no sound in digidesign 192.

the digidesign (old) is ok in IO setting. in & outs .
no problems with my cables.

(2) Ok
Digidesign 192io (old) on port 1
Apogee Symphony IO on port 2
no problems.

why it?
thx for any support.

Last edited by Vanguart; 11-16-2014 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2014, 09:13 PM
Andrew. D Andrew. D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

Is the Symphony set as an HD interface?
__________________
Mac Pro, Mid 2010 dual 3.33 Ghz, 48 Gig RAM
Mac OS 10.14.5
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5
HD Native PCIe
Apogee Symphony I/O
Avid I/O
192 I/O
Waves DLI
Apogee Mini Me
Mbox Micro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2014, 12:04 PM
Vanguart Vanguart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

Yes , HD Interface.

i just tried to update 192io firmware to v3.0, but doesnt working, firmware missing.
Digitest from HD11 / HD10.

When i was HD3 Accel all ok, Symphony io (Core card), (2) 192io (accel card 1 - 2).

In HD native , if the 192io is in port 2 , no sound. IN or Out.
If the 192io is in port 1 , all ok, sound IN & out ok. with symphony in port 2 (all ok too).

I would like to know why if i set symphony io in port 1 , the 192io no sound (port 2).


My 192io is :
1 card IN analog
1 card OUT analog
1 card OUT analog
1 card Digital IN & Out

My symphony io is:
1 Card 8x8x8 analog
1 Card 8x8x8 analog

PTHD11.2.1 and PTHD10.3.9
HD native thunderbolt
Mac Mini i7 16gb ram
OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2014, 07:24 AM
Vanguart Vanguart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

No support from Avid for my 192io..
ok, i will sell it, and buy another Apogee Symphony IO.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2014, 03:18 PM
Vanguart Vanguart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

Downloaded HD11.2.2
same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,310
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

I doubt the issue is with the 192. More likely that the Symphony is the issue, or one/both units need a firmware update. I would just run in a configuration that works and not wonder, just work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2014, 09:06 PM
Vanguart Vanguart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

Just tried update the firmware, but 192io is fail.
digitest from HD 11

192io Firmware : fail

i have (2) Avid 192io, same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2014, 05:57 PM
Vanguart Vanguart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

No problems, i just bought (2) symphony IO 32
amazing .. the best ,...
no problems ..
i am happy now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2015, 06:39 PM
trunoyz trunoyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: parkland
Posts: 1
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

V,

all smooth? I'm thinking go upgrading to Ptools HD. I have the Symphony IO via Thunderbridge.

i see your using the HD native . no glitches?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2015, 07:03 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: HD Native - Symphony IO (port1) Digidesign 192 (port2) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by trunoyz View Post
V,

all smooth? I'm thinking go upgrading to Ptools HD. I have the Symphony IO via Thunderbridge.

i see your using the HD native . no glitches?

Thanks again!
I use a Symphony I/O 16x16 along side an Avid HD I/O 16x16 and 96 I/O, all connected to an HD Native PCIe card and it's all perfect!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native PCIe + Symphony I/O + Magma Express Box 3T Issue stevepoint Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 02-11-2014 10:04 AM
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 11:48 AM
hd native + apogee symphony? ericlees Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 01-23-2013 04:38 PM
is it possible to use a apogee symphony and a digidesign 192\io at the same time phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-14-2011 12:44 PM
HD Native/omni vs Apogee symphony Matchless Gift Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 04-16-2011 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com