Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-09-2015, 09:14 AM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite

I just did this about 1 week ago on a new iMac 27"

- Clean install of 10.10.1
- Allow update to 10.10.2
- Install Protools 11.3
- Install HD Drivers from 11.3
- I could then run Protools no problem, but there were no ins/outs in AMS
- Ran Digitest and when it said it passed, I then had all of the ins/outs of my 8x8x8 from the HDN Thunderbolt in AMS

- Then I installed NI Machine 2.x (whatever is the most current version) and since it needs to run to index before you run it in a host, that's where I saw there was still a problem with CoreAudio driver.


Did the Digitest program pass and show you the results that match the hardware you have??
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2015, 10:09 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonykitowicz View Post


Did the Digitest program pass and show you the results that match the hardware you have??
Yes it did.
Just to be totally accurate, on Yosemite it appears in AMS as "unsupported device 16 in / out" while in Mavericks it's seen as "PCI HD Native 0 in / out"
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-31-2015, 04:54 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite

Anyone has news about this problem ?
To recap, I'm on Yosemite (10.10.4), MacPro 5,1 (2010) 2x 2.4GHz Quad Core, 32Gb Ram. Using an HD Native with PT HD 12.1.0, all latest updates, etc. and an "old" Digidesign 192 I/0 ("blue").
Problem is when I open AMS my HD Native shows as "unsupported device" 16ins/16outs, so for example I can't use it for things like IK ARC2 measurements or other applications.
Tried to uninstall and reinstall HD 12 Drivers, running Digitest (passed) with no luck.
Any new ideas ?
Thanks
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-06-2015, 09:30 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite

Maybe try reinstalling the HD Drivers?

Also, from Digitest, did you check for firmware updates?

Maybe reset SMC and PRAM?

Only things I can really think of.
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-07-2015, 07:26 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Maybe try reinstalling the HD Drivers?

Also, from Digitest, did you check for firmware updates?

Maybe reset SMC and PRAM?

Only things I can really think of.
Thanks, in the end I've been able to make it kind-of work...
Basically there's a series on incompatibilities between the Avid HD drivers
and Yosemite (not tried on Mavericks yet), so to make it work what I have to do is :
close everything (PT, AMS, CoreAudio Manager) and open Avid CoreAudio Manager.
At that point my HD Native card is always listed as "unsupported device" but all the I/O channels are selectable and usable from within other softwares (tried on Arc2 and Studio One).
Gonna try what happens in Mavericks.
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 11.3? tonykitowicz macOS 9 05-08-2015 06:49 AM
Anyone with HD Native Thunderbolt on Yosemite? I have questions.. Spydog1985 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-13-2015 12:27 AM
PT9 Yosemite paldry Pro Tools 9 2 12-27-2014 09:40 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com