Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2019, 06:39 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 46
Default S5 with HD converters?

Hi everybody!

I was thinking about this the other day..

My S5 connects to my Mac via an RME Madi/usb converter, if one was to connect to the mac via fx a HD MADI system, and added a hdio would that HDIO then be accessable from patchnet?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2019, 07:25 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,794
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

No. Not directly. It would be accessible via a loop through of Pro Tools though
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2019, 07:40 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 46
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Out of shere curiousity.. a loop?

Its more because i run an ml530 and digital monitoring so both my converters are allocated, but i was playing with the though of having a bantam patchbay between the mic pre and the 703 to sllow tracking through outboard. Which then means patchnet only handles static patches like monitoring and i wouldnt be able to mix through outbosrd which dosent bother me too much, but would still be nice i i could hook up all my analog outboard to a hdio instead


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,794
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Yes, in Pro Tools you would have to patch the HD MADI to the HD IO.
The S5 doesn't see anything in patchnet other than MADI. What you connect to the other end of the MADI Euphonix interfaces is up to you. If you want to use the HD IO converters you have to get signal to/from it and it does not operate stand alone. So you would have to loop the HD MADI output through to the HD IO output in Pro Tools and then do the same in reverse (signal coming in on HD IO input going through to the MADI input which then goes to PatchNet.)

You have to remember that the System 5 is a Euphonix product and not really an Avid product. It has no direct communication or interaction with Pro Tools hardware. (other than the later addition of Eucon for DAW mode of the console)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:48 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 46
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Oh I get it now. I was merely wondering as i use only the S5 converters as io, i have no HD system attached.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:49 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,794
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

BTW, it'd be much easier (and cheaper) to use MADI DA/AD standalone converters like the SPL Madison. There, you would just connect the Euphonix MADI straight to the converters. Label in PatchNet what the outboard connected is and move on. No need to patch through Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:51 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 46
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Amazing thank you! I didnt know other madi adda was available! Cheers!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:52 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 46
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Or i could just simply buy more S5 converters if im looking at madi converters anyway.. bloody hard to find though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2019, 09:07 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,794
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcOFB View Post
Or i could just simply buy more S5 converters if im looking at madi converters anyway.. bloody hard to find though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Madison is better sounding and still supported over the AM713 and MA703 (and you'd need both to do inserts.) Plus you could fit more in a rack and use less power. And eventually, the clocking crystals go on those old converters.

There are other companies though. But I wouldn't be searching for the Euphonix converters at this point.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2019, 09:10 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 46
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Okay a few questions on that.

Mine are avid branded and fortunately relatively new. I do however appreciate they share insides with the euphonix ones.

So the spl madison is both in and out? Fab!

(And forgive me this one) Crystals? ...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motu Converters Vs. Digi Converters Eugene shuford4 General Discussion 2 02-28-2005 05:59 AM
Alesis AI-3 Converters VS Digi 002R Converters spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-19-2004 06:51 PM
001 converters and preamps vs. oo2r converters and 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-07-2003 08:08 AM
002 converters vs apogee mini me converters westgate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 34 01-20-2003 02:16 AM
Digi converters vs dbx 376 channel strip converters Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-02-2002 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com