Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:06 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default How to bypass plugin

hi friends !

Couldn't find a way if there is any to bypass a plugin within the artist mix . Some plugin have an integrated bypass or power button but I can't for a way to access them . Is this possible ?

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:28 PM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
hi friends !

Couldn't find a way if there is any to bypass a plugin within the artist mix . Some plugin have an integrated bypass or power button but I can't for a way to access them . Is this possible ?

Thanks !
Hello, the functionality of the control surface greatly depends on each DAW developers implementation of their "EuCon Adapter"...

We need more info about your DAW, and which plugin for starters! Also is this plugin being implemented via insert, or send...etc.

Al
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.25 (64bit) | HALion 6 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3

Last edited by MoPro; 05-11-2019 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:34 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

hi well DAW is PT and let say Teletronix La2a from UA .

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:35 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
hi friends !

Couldn't find a way if there is any to bypass a plugin within the artist mix . Some plugin have an integrated bypass or power button but I can't for a way to access them . Is this possible ?

Thanks !
Just double checking, you don't want just to bypass the plugin from Pro Tools' controls (which is just the "on" button near the top knob) but something within the plugin?

Can you give an example plugin (hopefully not UAD)? Does that show up as an automatable parameter?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 05-11-2019 at 02:36 PM. Reason: change of request
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

Ok. Found one that the in-channel "power button" wasn't linked to the plugin's normal bypass (a lot are so the "on" button works to bypass). DMG TrackControl. However, it is an automatable parameter and bypass works from there on the Artist Mix.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:48 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

Hi Bscout I'm a little lost there !

well for me can be the " internal " power button or the normal insert bypass doesn't matter as long I can bypass it to compare processing vs nothing .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2019, 03:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

Normal bypass is the easy one.

With the plugin name visible on the top display ("Inserts" mode if the plugin you want to bypass is just the one or hit flip so you can see multiple plugins on the channel), just click off the small "on" button under "SEL" sitting under the one that shows the plugin you want to bypass.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2019, 03:18 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: How to bypass plugin

Great will try that later

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Disable & Bypass Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-22-2010 04:10 PM
bypass plugin? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 05-12-2009 10:52 AM
Plugin bypass problem Werner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2008 10:17 AM
Automate plugin bypass? mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-07-2005 10:50 AM
bypass a plugin without charging CPU ? saltine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2003 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com