Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2018, 03:49 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Hi,

on my system PT seems to auto-switch my German keyboard layout to US all the time. Even when I delete the US-keyboard from the list of available input-devices and only have the German one available to the OS it will switch back to US after working a while in PT.

This is the first time I've seen this ever since I started on PT5.x.

I noticed that as soon as I enter text to name something (marker, track, bus etc.) the keyboard language switches to US. Drives me crazy!

It seems to have started after installing 11.3.2 but it also happens on OS-level so it could well be the OS doing it globally. Is there a setting somewhere that causes this to happen?

Anyone else seeing this?

Thanks!

Frank.
Hi,

I'm quoting Frank's old post here because this issue seems to be back

I'm getting this for the first time all the time with 2018.4 ...drives me crazy
strangely I get that issue on my HDX / MP2012 and not on my Digi 003 / Trashcan

same OS (X.13.5) and same version of PT

I tried marcelkavka solution in another thread with no success

any idea welcome

gugu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2018, 07:41 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

no one?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2018, 08:47 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,084
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

IIRC, there's a setting in Preferences to auto-switch language. I'm going from memory here, so may be recalling incorrectly.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,818
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

The setting is on the very first tab of Pro Tools' preferences (the Display tab)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2018, 12:05 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

I know this setting and I of course tried that with no luck
the language is switching when the audio engine initialize and then each time I click somewhere .... very annoying
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2018, 10:52 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

issue still there with 2018/7
anyone?
thanks
gugu
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2018, 01:26 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

I had the same encounter when I updated to 2018.4 but did not happen in 2018.7.

I solved it by removing all the languages(Spanish, Japanese, German) under System Preferences-> Keyboard-> Input Source and only leaving English. Then, completely uninstalled PT 2018.4 and re-installed. I launched PT once and went through my setup. Once it was established, I went back and activated my Keyboard input sources.

PT launched normal and never switched languages again.

Ever
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2018, 07:13 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

Thanks a lot for your suggestion but unfortunately it didn't work for me ...
I'm getting mad with this issue ...
gugu
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2018, 03:46 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

Sorry to hear that. I have no more suggestions but I hope you find a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2018, 03:24 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: 2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language?

Had the same problem. It disappeared - I don't know exactly why. Can't remember. I think it's an OS issue.
Try to fix all possible OS trouble.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399128
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language? Frank Kruse Pro Tools 11 6 09-06-2018 07:55 AM
Trouble with input source/keyboard language [SOLVED] marcelkavka macOS 2 11-05-2014 11:08 PM
Keyboard language/Layout lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2007 02:20 AM
Automatic switching of language GrooveEntertainment General Discussion 1 08-17-2002 10:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com