Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2017, 07:47 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

I'm seeing high CPU usage running at Ultra HD resolution, I can find one reference suggesting that this is a known issue (from last year) – any update on this, Avid?

I am on a MacPro5,1 (2010 6-core), Pro Tools 12.8.1, macOS 10.12.6, HDX, and in this case testing Fabfilter Saturn 1.17 with five bands. At a buffer size of 256 (at 96k), with just signal generator and Saturn instantiated, CPU is spiking up to 100% and the test tone is non-continuous.

What changed in my setup is upgrading my GPU to a RX 480 (and macOS to 10.12.6, which I know isn't qualified). I'm wondering if it's something to do with PCIe bus bandwidth. Switching to a CoreAudio playback engine seems to resolve the problem at the same buffer size, and switching back down to 1080p (so far) seems to make things better, although I need to do more testing. Obviously, putting the old GPU in is the next thing I'm going to try.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2017, 10:05 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,310
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

My understanding is that high powered graphics cards will reduce CPU performance.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2017, 05:55 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
My understanding is that high powered graphics cards will reduce CPU performance.
Thanks Bob – do you think this would still be an issue even when running at lower resolutions? Since switching back to 1080p, touch wood, it seems to be a bit better. I'm kind of trying to avoid having to put the old card back in...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2017, 06:24 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,310
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

I have no idea but these things aren't nearly as linear as we'd like.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2017, 09:50 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
I have no idea but these things aren't nearly as linear as we'd like.
Well said. I'll keep investigating.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:05 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

Has anyone tested 4K performance on High Sierra, anything improved?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:22 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,328
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

Why do you need to run the Pro Tools screen at such high resolutions? I can remember when running Pro Tools Version 5 or 6, we used to change the graphics from Millions of colors to Thousands of colors and it making a dramatic difference. I'm sure those things are the same. Processing is processing. If you want to spend it on 4K resolution of the monitor, that's your choice. But I would assume that you will pay a price in Pro Tools performance. There is a point at which you don't get any better view of Pro Tools, so why spend the processor bandwidth?
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:26 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

I have a 4K display and it looks best at its native resolution. Sure, I can swap it out, but once you go Retina it’s hard to go back
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:36 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,328
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

You are the one who has to decide whether having the power you need to mix without restrictions is important enough to go with the lower viewing resolution. Latency usually comes along with the package. Nothing bothers me more than having laggy meters. YMMV.
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:37 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX and 4K monitors

I’m aware of that :) my question was whether anything had changed in High Sierra, that’s all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Output Not Going to Monitors Waheezee macOS 1 01-18-2011 08:47 PM
About using monitors with Pro Tools Lina 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-01-2009 02:10 PM
is there a way to mute the monitors in pro tools? wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-21-2005 08:54 AM
PRO TOOLS LE... Using 2 monitors... HOW...!?!? Renan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2003 08:44 AM
Anybody use 3 or more monitors with Pro Tools HD? HipHopWong Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com