Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:56 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,150
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I imagined as much, and wasn't expecting anything different. I just noticed that your previous comment was speaking of Yosemite...and that got me thinking about OSX 10.9 support

Cheers
Support from Avid is one thing and working is another. But we all know that all too well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
The installer does actually consent to run on Mavericks though, I just tried it. Don't have the right ilok with me to confirm that PT still boots or functions normally but it definitely installs on Mavericks.
Installed just fine on Mavericks here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2015, 07:57 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post

Installed just fine on Mavericks here.
It you want to run Protools 10.x, stick with Mountain Lion. It only been discontinued since Oct 22, 2013 and most older macs can still run it. Avid is really standing behind Protools 10.x on OSX 10.8. They are dedicated to support Protools 10.x and keep it up to date on outdated operating systems. It would be silly to update their software to work with current operating systems. No one would want that.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-06-2015, 04:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,150
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
It you want to run Protools 10.x, stick with Mountain Lion. It only been discontinued since Oct 22, 2013 and most older macs can still run it. Avid is really standing behind Protools 10.x on OSX 10.8. They are dedicated to support Protools 10.x and keep it up to date on outdated operating systems. It would be silly to update their software to work with current operating systems. No one would want that.
Surely you can't be serious
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-06-2015, 04:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

I guess the real reason for not bringing PT10 past Mountain Lion is that by doing so Avid would also have to support TDM hardware. Which is why the decision is PT10/TDM is up to Mountain Lion and that's it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:11 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

I no longer have a ML partition on my mac. Has anyone already tried 10.3.10 on mav with the old HD accel sys?
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:19 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
I no longer have a ML partition on my mac. Has anyone already tried 10.3.10 on mav with the old HD accel sys?
Yes. It works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:25 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I guess the real reason for not bringing PT10 past Mountain Lion is that by doing so Avid would also have to support TDM hardware. Which is why the decision is PT10/TDM is up to Mountain Lion and that's it.
TDM hardware, the systems that most pro studios still run on. Avid still has to get more 3rd party developers on board with AAX DSP before that changes. Unfortunately, that is not likely. Personally I have not successfully completed an entire record with only a Native system. Tracking through plugins and mixing big session's as you go has not been possible. Unless that changes, the future of Pro Tools in pro record making is quite dim. And yes, I do know that that is one of the smaller segments of the market. The problem is that there is nothing else available to replace the TDM with enough plugins workflow. What a world.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Personally I have not successfully completed an entire record with only a Native system.
YMMV. I have.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-06-2015, 09:22 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

Did you have 80 or more tracks, track through plugins so that you could start the mix from the very beginning in order to keep the players and yourself inspired (not to mention know what you have in order to not overdub too much stuff to make up for a lackluster track), punch into an existing mix late in the process and make no compromises to get the session to run?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-06-2015, 09:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite

No, I have HDN so my max track count is 64
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 04:13 PM
Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite Becharax Pro Tools 11 18 08-15-2015 02:52 PM
Pro Tools SE 8.03 and Yosemite ellacw Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 7 03-19-2015 08:41 AM
Yosemite support added to Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-30-2015 05:50 PM
Pro tools yosemite OS X Johnny Mac Pro Tools 10 11 12-18-2014 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com