Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-15-2014, 07:29 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

same here

after opening projects containing tracks with input-monitoring on, first all is okay. but after switching record on/off, input-monitoring doesn´t work anymore
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-16-2014, 01:55 AM
Synchrosphere Synchrosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Same Problem, try to go back to 10.3.8, it failed, Protools won´t start.
Now 10.3.9 again, hope Avid repaired it soon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-16-2014, 02:37 AM
phil2000 phil2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synchrosphere View Post
Same Problem, try to go back to 10.3.8, it failed, Protools won´t start.
Now 10.3.9 again, hope Avid repaired it soon
Yep, same here. What a mess.

Can anybody advise us how to roll back to 10.3.8… ?

Thanx &best-
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-16-2014, 07:57 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

We also have this issue. It makes a mess of tracking sessions. Unusable.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-18-2014, 02:25 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Same Problem, try to go back to 10.3.8, it failed, Protools won´t start.
Now 10.3.9 again, hope Avid repaired it soon
Rolling back to 10.3.8 worked fine here. What OS are you on, what hardware are you using, and did you use the 'clean' or the 'safe uninstall?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-18-2014, 02:45 AM
Synchrosphere Synchrosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

OS 10.7.5
I try clean install, uninstall Protools first. If I try to start PT the windows flashed for a half second and nothing happend. I go back to 10.3.9

it is very annoying, the avid shows no reaction to this bug. I think, they like to force us to go to PT 11.
I use a HD3 System an it will cost a lot to chance it to 11. I have no advance for my work, using new hardware.




many of us today, earn a lot less than 5 years ago for work.
Is is a mess
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-18-2014, 02:54 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

That's strange, I'm also on 10.7.5 HD2. Daft question but you did use the 10.3.9 uninstaller? You didn't accidentally use the 10.3.8 one?

Yeah we're totally in the same boat with the price of an HDX/11 upgrade. Very hard to justify or afford in these times of diminishing business where every idiot has got garageband on their iPad and believes they can make a pro record in half an hour.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-18-2014, 05:49 AM
Synchrosphere Synchrosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

it is possible, that I se the wrong installer, I will try it, when I finished my actuall work, good hint, Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-18-2014, 10:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Folks, having a backup plan is job #1. I NEVER update ANYTHING without a backup plan. Usually, I will clone my working system drive, install the cloned drive in the computer, and update THAT drive. If it goes sour, swap drives and go back to work(and deal with it at my convenience). If you are not using drive cloning and/or imaging, you SHOULD(so start now my friends, as in today).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-18-2014, 10:39 PM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

+1

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=354165
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.5) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.8)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 01:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 03:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 07:08 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-13-2012 11:03 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com