Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2013, 12:42 AM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Focusrite 18i20

I have a new Focusrite (Scarlett) 18i20 Audio Interface, and keep getting this error message when trying to play back:

"Pro-Tools could not initialise the Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver. Please make sure that the device has been configured correctly."


Anyone know if, 1. This unit is compatible? 2. if it is, what is the correct driver?

Moreover, must this driver be loaded before I install Pro-Tools 11?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2013, 05:39 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

I shouldn't matter if you install the driver before or after you install ProTools, so I don't think that is your issue.

What platform are you on; Windows or Mac?

Does the device show that it was installed properly, or can you use it in any other program?

Also make sure nothing else is using your interface before starting ProTools.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2013, 05:49 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

Quote:
Originally Posted by MEWCO View Post
I have a new Focusrite (Scarlett) 18i20 Audio Interface, and keep getting this error message when trying to play back:

"Pro-Tools could not initialise the Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver. Please make sure that the device has been configured correctly."


Anyone know if, 1. This unit is compatible? 2. if it is, what is the correct driver?

Moreover, must this driver be loaded before I install Pro-Tools 11?
Welcome to the forum. Please read:

http://us.focusrite.com/downloads?pr...Scarlett+18i20

and also:

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/c...scarlett-18i20
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:46 AM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
I shouldn't matter if you install the driver before or after you install ProTools, so I don't think that is your issue.

What platform are you on; Windows or Mac?

Does the device show that it was installed properly, or can you use it in any other program?

Also make sure nothing else is using your interface before starting ProTools.
No, Nothing else uses my interface. My laptop is used solely for running Pro-Tools and associated music/recording.
I am using Windows 8, 64-Bit.
Thanx
MW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2013, 08:43 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

Are you using the drivers/software from CD that came with it or downloading from Focusrite? I would recommend downloading the latest driver: http://global.focusrite.com/download...Scarlett+18i20 if you're not already on it as EGS posted.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2013, 01:44 PM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
Are you using the drivers/software from CD that came with it or downloading from Focusrite? I would recommend downloading the latest driver: http://global.focusrite.com/download...Scarlett+18i20 if you're not already on it as EGS posted.

Joel
Thanks guys!

I spoke to Focusrite in Guildford, England, today and they were most helpful.

He told me about the latest 1.6.1 and also to disable dynamic something or other on Pro-Tools session start up.

To be honest, I think Focusrite is the least of my problems!

I just wanna get Pro-Tools up and running, smoothly, where it dont take 20 seconds to add a new track nor go into 'Program Not Responding' every time I shut down!!!

Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:01 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

If you get the latest driver and it installs correctly but still gives this error try going to the windows control panel > sound and disabling your interface in both playback and record sections.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:10 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

Well, keep us posted. ProTools is working well with many ASIO interfaces, so hopefully the settings Focusrite suggested get you up and running.

BTW, the setting for Dynamic Plugin Processing can be found in the Playback Engine dialog.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2013, 09:02 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,708
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

I have an 18i20 and use PT 11 on Win7 64 bit.

I get this error when I open some older sessions that I recorded at 16/44.1k and the 18i20 is set to record at a different sample rate.

I have to close Protools and open the Scarlett Mix Control software and set the sample rate to the correct sample rate, then re open Protools. Usually works at that point.

Check your sample rates and make sure that the Scarlett Mix Control matches that of Protools, before you open the Protools session.

Also, I found that I can not connect my 18i20 to the USB 3.0 ports on my laptop. I have to connect it to the single USB 2.0 port, or I get the same error.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2013, 04:48 AM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Re: Focusrite 18i20

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Also, I found that I can not connect my 18i20 to the USB 3.0 ports on my laptop. I have to connect it to the single USB 2.0 port, or I get the same error.
When I spoke to Focusrite they said make sure my USB is plugged into a USB 2.0 ('black' socket) rather than the USB 3.0 ('blue' socket).

Thanks for the advice.

I now have to do a complete de-install of Pro-Tools 11 and start again. Hopefully I get to delete everything and leave nothing lurking.

Bad enough trying to get used to horrible Windows 8 :-(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Focusrite 18i20 won't detect when switching on Kollen.col Third Party Interfaces 11 03-26-2014 02:04 PM
Pro Tools 10 disconnects my Focusrite 18I20 Peter Warren Pro Tools 10 0 12-13-2013 12:31 AM
Focusrite 18i20 Pre amp with a Rode K2 and Nt1a microphone Kollen.col Third Party Interfaces 6 11-22-2013 04:38 AM
MIDI Keyboard, via Focusrite 18i20 Interface to PT 11 MEWCO MIDI 12 11-17-2013 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com