Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2013, 11:51 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Control?

Hi,

Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in the MC Control display ?

I mean, there are in many plug ins a lot parameters that i DO NOT want to automate or control with control with MC Control and want to have less pages in the display.


So is there a way to remove specific parameters of a plug ins and save it ?

Thanks
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.

Last edited by AMIEL; 10-13-2013 at 12:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2013, 12:21 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Contr

anybody knows if that is possible?
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2013, 10:40 AM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Contr

anybody??
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2013, 01:50 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Contr

Not possible
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2013, 03:04 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,356
Default Re: Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Contr

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ies/28070-3779

Has been requested for 3 years on idea scale.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Red boxes" around plug-in parameters? Erik318 Pro Tools 10 8 09-22-2018 05:25 PM
"fine" control for Plug in knob parameters FajitaTone Artist Series 1 08-07-2015 08:45 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
PT8: does the "PT Uninstaller" remove ALL plug-ins? Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-19-2008 04:46 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com