Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2013, 04:16 AM
zedman zedman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Pops and clicks in playback- SOLVED!!...really

Ok, after months of searching for a solution to the pops, clicks, stutters that happen during playback I have found a solution. But first...what is causing these noises? Well...you may have noticed that you can't see spikes in the audio track, right? That's because the audio track in not producing the pops/clicks. It's a result of the effects plugins processing and is something called denormalization. What happens is this; on tracks with a plugin the signal gets processed but when there is a silence the processor stops after a certain thershold and this causes a pop to happen. You can watch this happen if you open the "system usage " window in pro Tools....after (around 2 bars) a region of sound you can see the CPU effects bar suddenly spike. This is where the processor makes the switch. This is not a Pro Tools bug, this is the way the processor operates. However this is rubbish for your audio track because it pops/glitches/stutters. You can try this for yourself and it is perfectly reproducible and repeatable.

So, the solution. Well, it's more of a workaround. In empty sections that produce the pop you need to give the plugin processor something to do. Just paste some random noise into that region and pull the volume down to infinity. Pops, glitches, stutters gone.
I've done this track for track in my last recording and it is fully glitch free now. I hope this works for everyone and that you are finally relived to have a solution for this infuriating problem.
cheers,

Zedman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2013, 11:25 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Pops and clicks in playback- SOLVED!!...really

Glad you found a solution, but this is not normal and shouldn't be happening. Only time I get pops and clicks if if i have a lot of VSTi's in a session. My guess is there's a problem with your computer either not being optimized, something in the BIOS not set correctly, not enough RAM, or maybe the computer is just too slow or incompatible. If this was a common issue for many users, there would be a whole lot more posts about it.

Anyway, glad you have it working for you.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2013, 03:58 PM
Srose Srose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pops and clicks in playback- SOLVED!!...really

hi zedman

thanks for the post

I have similar issues.

Brand new laptop win8, 4gig ram. mbomx mini2 ptLE8.0.5

the track plays fine - about 32%CPU. but when it comes to the breakdown section there is a terrible click and i see the cpu spike.

ive tried your method but still this occurs - in the same place everytime (there is nothing causing this in the music - ive checked)

any other ideas greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:15 AM
Srose Srose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pops and clicks in playback- SOLVED!!...really

FYI

Solved this - certain plugins cause dernomalization - sansamp in my case was the culprit.

simply delete or replace with an alternative - problem solved. there is a thread elsewhere on Avid site I'd recommend.

is there a list anywhere of plugins to avoid that cause denormalization/pops?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,027
Default Re: Pops and clicks in playback- SOLVED!!...really

Quote:
Originally Posted by Srose View Post
is there a list anywhere of plugins to avoid that cause denormalization/pops?
No. The denormalization issue goes way back on Windows and yet it still manages to rear its head in obscure ways. You can usually negate the issue by putting the dither plugin before the offending plugin with the setting at 20-bit.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks & Pops on playback mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 11 12-01-2010 03:20 PM
Pops and Clicks in playback photomatt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-27-2010 12:41 PM
Pops and clicks during playback mydog_norm Post - Surround - Video 1 07-30-2006 10:18 PM
clicks and pops.. playback help zunam666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-27-2006 01:23 PM
Finally solved the *clicks* and *Pops* thing. But. . . EjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-14-2002 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com