Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:43 PM
David Every David Every is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 38
Question Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2

Hi

hoping for some advice. I'm running PT 10.3.3. on a Windows 7 64 pc. no issues at all and have been using a digidesign 002 Rack for many years with no issues. Now i've swapped the 002 for the Presonus.

There now seems to be an issue in loading sessons, it seems to remember the 002 ins and outs, i keep having to go to the I/O page and click the "default" button on every tab over and over, but it never entirely gets rid of the 002 interface. Sometimes PT just crashes because it gets confused. I always set all inputs and outputs of the tracks to "No input" or "No output", then do the I/O thing.

I've tried this on new projects and old ones, repeatedly, but the old 002 interface just wont go away. What is it that i am doing wrong , can anyone suggest a fix ? Any help much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:29 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Every View Post
Hi

hoping for some advice. I'm running PT 10.3.3. on a Windows 7 64 pc. no issues at all and have been using a digidesign 002 Rack for many years with no issues. Now i've swapped the 002 for the Presonus.

There now seems to be an issue in loading sessons, it seems to remember the 002 ins and outs, i keep having to go to the I/O page and click the "default" button on every tab over and over, but it never entirely gets rid of the 002 interface. Sometimes PT just crashes because it gets confused. I always set all inputs and outputs of the tracks to "No input" or "No output", then do the I/O thing.

I've tried this on new projects and old ones, repeatedly, but the old 002 interface just wont go away. What is it that i am doing wrong , can anyone suggest a fix ? Any help much appreciated.
Do you have "Sessions Overwrite current I/O Setup when opened" checked.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2013, 02:40 PM
David Every David Every is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2

No I dont, should I ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:12 AM
Tim Mayock Tim Mayock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Granby Ct.
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2

I too have similar issues. The aux buss makes no sense to me. I am on a 16.4.2 This is an area that i have not been able to fully grasp
There are a few. A template exists on the Presonus web site for both units. You need to erase all of your in out settings and launch their template. After that i get lost. I too came from a 002 and all the old sessions appear to need to be reconfigured in the in out area.

I am trying to set up outputs in stereo pairs a drum stem a bass stem etc.
I don't need to have a stereo bass stem. I am intersted in how others configure protools and presonus studiolive.

I have had occasional pops and clicks where i need to restart the presonus to get them to stop.

The studiolive is much more complex than the 002 and that is good and bad. I came from an 002 with the Blacklion signature mod and it sounds at least as good to my ears. I've had mine for a few months and i am not exactly client ready. I'm old and slow but tenacious.
__________________
Northfield Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2013, 02:06 PM
David Every David Every is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2

Hi Tim
Yes I am old too, so perhaps we can assist each other! I've tried the tick box that Scott suggested, and it is better, but I still get the dialog that says "I/O has changed, do you want to save a detailed report?" PT seems reluctant to remember everything but its workable. Apart from that I have all the channels set up ok and last night we did our first recording with the band using the new desk. I am using the aux sends for monitoring when we rehearse or headphones when we record. So far so good. If you have any specific questions I'll certainly try to help. Regards, David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 danwillmore Third Party Interfaces 13 08-11-2014 09:09 PM
Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 and PT 10 marko_salo Pro Tools 10 0 08-17-2013 10:49 AM
Picky: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive Tim Mayock Windows 6 02-28-2013 02:34 PM
using presonus studiolive 16.0.2 and pro tools 10 jrbarraz macOS 1 08-01-2012 11:06 PM
PreSonus StudioLive kibarra90 macOS 3 02-20-2012 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com