Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:46 PM
jakedavis jakedavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 91
Default Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

So as soon as I graduate from school this year I'm going to rent a space and try to get my studio up and running. As of now I've been running Pro Tools on my Macbook Pro, which is a good laptop (i7, 2.7ghz, 8GB ram, etc.), but I want to build a dedicated studio computer that is only for Pro Tools and Adobe Premiere/Avid Media Composer. I do sound and film projects a lot so I want to build a high quality comp in terms of processing power and such that can handle my sessions.

I want to build a computer that will run OSX (commonly called a hackintosh), because that's what I've used for the past 5 or 6 years and it's what I'm used to. Everything from the keyboard shortcuts to the operating system itself and the feel, I just like the mac interface, though I recognize PC is more customizable and way cheaper. Which is why I want to build this in the first place, because the type of specs I want from Apple would cost like $4,000. And I'm looking more in the range of 2,000.

So anyway, my question is, does anybody have experience with this? Specifically with using hackintoshes with Pro Tools. Any issues with ilok's, plug-ins, latency issues, problems getting support from Avid etc. etc. I would just like to know all the risks going in and if you have any advice for me of what specs I need to have Pro Tools 10 (regular not HD) running at it's top performance I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2013, 10:17 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Maybe use the forum search function?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2013, 12:00 AM
jakedavis jakedavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Maybe use the forum search function?
I guess my question is more specifically in reference to how far I need to go to get what specs to run regular Pro Tools 10 at it's max efficiency. All of the stuff I've found in the forums for Hackintoshes have been about HD systems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2013, 12:35 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Just stay aware that any hackintosh is not "stable" ... if you're willing to sacrifice stability for price and performance .. then a hackintosh is the way to go .. there's a tonymac website that explains how to install osx on a normal pc ... it's a good base to start from and pro tools 10 would run of course .. but remember again .. stability ?
Cheers
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:43 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,775
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Just stay aware that any hackintosh is not "stable" ... if you're willing to sacrifice stability for price and performance .. then a hackintosh is the way to go .. there's a tonymac website that explains how to install osx on a normal pc ... it's a good base to start from and pro tools 10 would run of course .. but remember again .. stability ?
Cheers
This is some b/s right there.

I've been running PT on different Mac Pros for ten years. Half a year ago I built two Hackintoshs, and there is no difference whatsoever in terms of stability.
The only difference there is is the incredible performance boost I got for less than half the money.

Look at my signature to view the gear I'm using with the Hackintosh. It's the fastest and most stable system I've worked with to date, and jumping off the Apple cliff towards the hackintosh has been one of the best decisions I made and I will never look back.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:49 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Hmm ... thanks for the compliment :)

Drivers for specific hardware is available ..can you share with us your PC specs MEADS ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:58 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,775
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Hmm ... thanks for the compliment :)

Drivers for specific hardware is available ..can you share with us your PC specs MEADS ?
Didn't mean to insult you, but what you said about stability simply is not true, and sheds a wrong light on the matter. No hard feelings.

Don't know what you mean with the drivers, though.

Specs are:

Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X79-UD5
CPU: Intel Core i7 3930k (4 GHz)
RAM: 32GB DDR3 1600 MHz Corsair Vengeance LP
Graphics: NVidia GT640

Whole thing cost me 1500 Euros, sold my 4 year old MacPro for 1900 Euros. So I made money by getting a machine, that is about twice as fast. Nice, isn't it?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:16 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

I mean where did you manage to get the drivers for your motherboard, graphic card, etc to run a stable OSX on your desktop ... the necessary software to install it on your pc ...
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:24 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,775
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

In order to get a Hackintosh up and running you have to do some tweaks of course. But there's a huge community, and tools/instructions are easy to find, and comprehensible.
The graphics card is even supported natively by OSX 10.8.2, no driver needed.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:30 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

You need a specific mobo then .... not any intel board would work ...
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 trouble on a Hackintosh Alexmc1988 Pro Tools 10 16 03-14-2014 11:06 AM
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 03:51 PM
Hackintosh with Pro Tools HD 2 fatcode Buy & Sell 0 10-18-2012 05:23 PM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com