Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2013, 11:57 AM
Tim Mayock Tim Mayock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Granby Ct.
Posts: 44
Default Picky: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive

I have had the Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 for a while and i have been really slowly getting into regular operation.
I went from a Blacklion Signature 002r , Greatriver mv1 and a rnc+rnc, a Joemeek3q and a M-audio Octane to the Studiolive 16.4.2.
I am happy with the way it sounds I think it is an improvement. I can't yet tell much about the effects, but they seem to be good.
I am still learning my way around the Presonus, I continue to have problems with the AISO drivers, this it the 3rd computer, the 1st a Dell 390 worked fine with the 002r, windows 7 64bit, protools 10, a core duo with 8 meg of ram. It ran fine-there was seemed to be no compromise from process speed. It would spit a random not enough processing error every 10hrs.
The Dell and the presonus did not seem to play well. I reoptimized and tried a few firewire cards, put ASIO4all on it and it was just not happy. It was unstable, it would work until i changed any little thing. I thought i had the problem fixed for a day or so, but it kept coming back.
I had a home built ASUS intel coreduo that has noisy fans and I just don't trust. I set it up and it worked to what i would consider stable.

I ditched a HP XW workstation it was giving me this message:
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart Pro Tools."
__________________
Northfield Music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2013, 12:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Picky: Protools10 and Presonus Studiolive

Stay clear of Xeon CPU's when it comes to PT, as they've been problematic with not all of the threads getting used. Go with an i7.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2013, 01:17 PM
Tim Mayock Tim Mayock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Granby Ct.
Posts: 44
Default Re: Picky: Protools10 and Presonus Studiolive

Thanks for the heads up. This was one of the Avid certified boxes. oh well!
__________________
Northfield Music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2013, 01:19 PM
Tim Mayock Tim Mayock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Granby Ct.
Posts: 44
Default Re: Picky: Protools10 and Presonus Studiolive

Thanks for the heads up. This was one of the Avid certified boxes. oh well!
__________________
Northfield Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:21 AM
Tim Mayock Tim Mayock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Granby Ct.
Posts: 44
Default Re: Picky: Protools10 and Presonus Studiolive

I built this computer but initially i had problems with it. I am going to put it back in the studio. I need to swap fans or power supplies as it is noisy.
I will admit i am "not the sharpest knife in the drawer" with this stuff, but tenacious.


SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Teacher
Workgroup : MSHOME

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P5Q-PRO
Serial Number : MS1C93B********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 2102 02/23/2009
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3.16GHz (2C 3.17GHz, 6MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA775

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS P45/P43/G45/G43 DRAM Controller 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz), 2x 2GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3 800MHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-8500CL5-2GBPK 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-8500U DDR2-1066 (5-5-5-15 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-8500CL5-2GBPK 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-8500U DDR2-1066 (5-5-5-15 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL S2330MX
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (16 SM4.0 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (16SP 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1200BB-00RDA0 (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache) : 112GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (E:)
USB2.0 FlashDisk (1GB, USB1) : 964MB (F:)
TSSTcorpDVD-ROM TS-H353B (SATA150, DVD+-R, CD-R, 198kB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1200BB-00RDA0 (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache)
FRANKO (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (F:) : 964MB (FAT) @ USB2.0 FlashDisk (1GB, USB1)
Floppy Disk (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorpDVD-ROM TS-H353B (SATA150, DVD+-R, CD-R, 198kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 6121 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS IEEE 1394a Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals
Media Player : USB2.0 FlashDisk (963.7MB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Ultimate 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.2
__________________
Northfield Music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2013, 02:23 PM
Tim Mayock Tim Mayock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Granby Ct.
Posts: 44
Default Re: Picky: Protools10 and Presonus Studiolive

The above computer works without getting the ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart Pro Tools." message I took out a Dell pci firewire card and use the onboard firewire.

Should I change the operating system to windows 7 64? It has Windows 8 32 right now. I could update the bios and then i could add more memory.

I want a stable machine. I don't do lots of cpu intensive work and the Presonus has pretty decent effects. I am kind of out of money and this issue has really blind-sided me.
Thanks in advance for any feedback
__________________
Northfield Music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2013, 02:34 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Picky: Protools10 and Presonus Studiolive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Mayock View Post

Should I change the operating system to windows 7 64? It has Windows 8 32 right now. I could update the bios and then i could add more memory.
Win 7x64 would be a better bet - but I went to a Mac b/c of those very issues - but off Focusrite And while I know that might not be an option for everyone it definitely fixed my issues

That being said I would try to reinstall drivers for the AISO on the computer as well as reinstall presonus's drivers as well as checking firmware on the presonus

Anyone of those three combinations of things may be able to fix ur issue
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 danwillmore Third Party Interfaces 13 08-11-2014 09:09 PM
PT 11 with Presonus Studiolive 24 daaebro Pro Tools 11 8 02-18-2014 05:58 PM
Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 and PT 10 marko_salo Pro Tools 10 0 08-17-2013 10:49 AM
Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2 David Every Windows 4 03-13-2013 02:06 PM
using presonus studiolive 16.0.2 and pro tools 10 jrbarraz macOS 1 08-01-2012 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com