Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2012, 01:12 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

I bought an Editors Keys SL300 USB microphone to use with Pro Tools. I have had it for a while now, but still can't figure out how to use it.

When I plug it into my computer, under my computers audio settings, it is set up as a recording device.

When I wanna use it in Pro Tools however, it does not show up. I am so confused as to what I have to do to get it to show up.

I have my playback engine set to my Mbox as usual, so I don't know if I have to change the playback device or something with peripherals or what. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2012, 03:55 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

This is my understanding...and I stand to be corrected.

Once an audio interface is selected as the playback engine in Pro Tools, it becomes an integrated part of Pro Tools.

When opened, Pro Tools 'over rides'computer integrated (built in motherboard audio circuit) thus rendering it unusable for simultaneous use with other applications.

The fact that you can see the usb mic as a recording device [having accessed it via the computer control panel and not from within Pro Tools] is indicating that the motherboard audio circuit is available to use with compatible programs. Since Pro Tools over rides that circuit, your audio interface (in your case the Mbox) becomes the only conduit for input/output availability when using PT.

This means that unless your audio interface has a usb connection available, you won't be able to use a usb mic with Pro Tools.

Having said that, I say I stand to be corrected because I just read the SL300 instruction sheet which states;
"On a PC simply go to Start > Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Sound then manage audio devices. From here,
select your SL300 as the input microphone and select a good recording level of at least 60%-70%. Then from within
the preferences of your recording software
, again select the SL300."
...and..."Compatible with all audio and video editing programs such as Logic, Cubase, Sonar, Reason, Serato, Final Cut, Premiere, Avid, After Effects and more!"

Does this mean the usb Mic shows up as an option in the track input selector?

So now I'm confused
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2012, 07:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

You will need to select the mic to be your audio engine in Pro Tools, but for it to show up there as an option, you will need a working ASIO driver. If the mic came with a driver disk, install that. If not, try ASIO4ALL(a freeware download that works for many). BTW, holding the N key while opening Pro Tools will take you to the audio engine selection window
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2012, 01:35 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

Albee, does this mean the Mic & the Mbox can be used simultaneously if the Mic is chosen as the playback engine?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2012, 01:38 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eCXMZwJEKdc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2012, 06:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Albee, does this mean the Mic & the Mbox can be used simultaneously if the Mic is chosen as the playback engine?
Not as far as I know. That's why I usually don't recommend USB mics. Its way too limited.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:09 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonthurley View Post
Well that answers the OP's question then. It works for Mac but not for Windows which explains my confusion since I don't use a Mac.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:29 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

I simply posted a video on how to set up the aggregate to work with multiple devices (not all devices work though) on a MAC. You can set up an aggregate (multiple interface ability) in Windows too.

Follow the steps after opening Pro Tools to the window in Windows OS....

Go up to Setup
Select Hardware
Launch Setup App


This is the screen where you can setup your Aggregate settings..... Does your Mic show up here or not?

That will answer you question
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2012, 09:24 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

When I open up the control panel, the only inputs that show are from my Mbox. The USB mic however, still shows up as a recording device on Windows. So I'm guessing either I'm doing something wrong, or I need an interface with a USB in port like another poster said.

But, what about ASIO? I tried that, but I was a little confused on what to set up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2012, 10:58 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: How do I use a USB mic with Pro Tools?

I would try to get PT to regognize it by holding down N when you launch PT... your playback engine window will pop up... In that window at the top click the drop down menu next to "Current Engine" and see If your USB mic shows up there... If it does select it and you should be able to use it as an input... If it doesnt you have driver issues....also if it does... then try launching the hardware app again and set it up as an aggregate In/Out interace... however, say it does show up and your device doesnt show up in that window it is not going to work with PT aggregate(meaning you can only use either the MBox or the USB mic by selecting them in your playback engine-hopefully the mic shows up there)..... If it does and you can't get it to work in pro tools thats another story but there are more options to solve the problem If that's the case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com