Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:32 AM
inphazeaudio inphazeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Quote:
Originally Posted by epiphone View Post
One other thought there is an article on the avid protools site about checking your firwire cable ? Have you substituted another cable ?

Good luck ! These illogical errors and workarounds drive me crazy !

Matt
I'll give this a try.... please keep in mind, on my system i run Cubase, Sonar x1 Record, all with the same Tascam DM4800.. same comp with the same firewire cable.. at different times.. of course. this issue is only with PT10.

I use the Legacy Firewire drivers in Win 7.. as recommended by all the tweaks and nothing else on THAT firewire buss. i have a second firewire TC Powercore on a separate FW buss.. i did just get the 10.01 PT update.. so i'll see if that helps.. thanks for you help!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:54 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Actually, I have had better luck using the TI chipset and TI drivers for firewire with Pro Tools.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-22-2012, 06:42 PM
moleif moleif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto, Canda
Posts: 20
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

I started getting this error fairly regularly now for a few weeks. I am holding all session files on a secondary drive - 2TB, 64mg cache, 7200 rpm. BUT when I moved my PT session files to a [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ty old 500MG drive, everything works perfectly... no more error message. WHY is this happening...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-22-2012, 10:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Are these drives USB, firewire, SATA, eSATA or what?

Are you running RAID?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-23-2012, 01:42 AM
zygmunt zygmunt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

I'm another one that has been getting these errors frequently. It sounds like many of you are on PCs, I'm on a mac.

It has been occurring when recording large track counts (up to 16), and then randomly when mixing. While mixing, it is most frequent when I have something solo'd and a plugin open.

I had assumed that it was a slow, old external hard drive causing the problems, so upgraded to a Glyph GPT50. Still with the same error.

I'm starting to think it's a firewire bus overload. I'm running from my macbook pro to the Glyph drive, then chaining two metric halos from there. I was always led to believe this was not a problematic method. I've been considering a fresh install of the OS and all to try and fix this. Not running RAID or anything like that.

Running:
Macbook Pro 2 GHz Core i7, 8GB ram, OSX 10.7.3
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Glyph GTP50 via firewire 800
Metric Halos off the glyph via firewire 400
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-23-2012, 04:06 AM
zygmunt zygmunt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Forgot to mention, my buffer size is normally 1024 samples.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-23-2012, 10:49 AM
moleif moleif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto, Canda
Posts: 20
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Are these drives USB, firewire, SATA, eSATA or what?

Are you running RAID?
The drive I noted is an internal 3.5" drive, SATA, using AHCI (set in BIOS). I did try IDE, but that didn't help. I may have narrowed the problem down to my motherboard which supports 3GB/s (sata 2.0). My new drive is sata 3.0 which is supposed to be backward compatible. My older working drive is sata 2.0. I'll try another sata 2.0 drive tonight to confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:47 AM
moleif moleif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto, Canda
Posts: 20
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Problem solved! I replaced my firewire cable and no more DAE error 9073. I ran a session in loop play mode overnight (8+hours) without a single incident.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:55 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Great!
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:53 PM
bradp bradp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: worcester, ma usa
Posts: 103
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Quote:
Originally Posted by moleif View Post
Problem solved! I replaced my firewire cable and no more DAE error 9073. I ran a session in loop play mode overnight (8+hours) without a single incident.
If you dont think the cable was broken, want to share the cable brand/model?
__________________
thanks, brad

Mac Pro:
PT 11.3.2 HD native, MIDI IO, 96IO
Mac Pro Desktop 4,1 osx 10.11.6., 8 Core 2.26GHz 2009 Intel Xeon MB535LL/A 16GB RAM 640GB HD ATI 4870
-----
MBP:
OS 10.11.6, MacBookPro 5,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz Memory: 8 GB Bus Speed:1.07 GHz, Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06, SMC Version (system):1.33f8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Error 9073 djobar Storage Subsystems 0 12-06-2007 08:06 AM
-9073 error darrylectomy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-28-2007 07:25 PM
error -9073 standish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2007 05:33 PM
adat loopback error#4 and error 9073 uri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-22-2003 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com