Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbiastre View Post
Hi,

Did the 10k rpm drive work? I'm plagued with 9073 errors.

Thanks.
I would not hold much hope for this being the solution. Many of us run large sessions on 7200 rpm drives(I'm talking 60-70 audio tracks) and don't get this error. Some things to consider: Post a Sandra report as you may have a hardware issue. Review the system tweaks and make sure you didn't miss any. Choose drives that use a large cache if possible(16 would be my dead minimum, 32 and 64meg being my preference for recording drives). Always run PT as admin and disable desktop composition when running PT(both these settings can be done in PT properties so its automatic).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:58 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Usually for this error quitting Pro Tools, unplugging and plugging the mBox2 back does the trick for some time. I never see this error on my HD rig.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-22-2012, 04:38 AM
inphazeaudio inphazeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Hello,
I did get a Raptor 10K drive.... SAME ISSUE.. my comp is Very much up to the task. GIgabyte MB, 16 gig Ram, Win 7 64, i7 Quad Core, 3.4ghz, all tweaked for audio. NO Internet, antivirus, All stripped down for audio.. runs like a dream with Cubase, Sonar,, NOT with PT.. even as mentioned with 10k drive.. oh yeah the OS is on a SSD. as well as Protools the program resides on the SSD, with audio on the 10k drive.. can't figure..

Example: did some tracking in Cubase... drums, bass, gtr,, now would like to use PT elastic audio, with warp tabs,... export all my (big woop) 18 tracks out of Cubase, all the same length.. to the 10k drive..so i can now import into PT...
create new project in pt, import the audio.. 18 mono tracks.. start some basic edits.. and BOOM DAE error -9073.. you've got to be kidding me..

Back to Cubase.. I have to get some work done.. to bad.. I hope some one at AVID is aware of this issue.. so far the only thing i see on the forum is more and more users getting this error.. Hello Avid.. help please.. hotfix maybe? would appreciate it. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:47 AM
powerjoe powerjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Elk River, MN USA
Posts: 1,284
Default

Does this happen when using "Input Only Monitoring"?

I had the same problem, (along with insane stuttering, etc) and this fixed it for me.

Curious to hear if this helps at all...
__________________
Joel DuBay
Ready Acoustics LLC
Bass Traps and Acoustic Panels
www.readyacoustics.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2012, 12:50 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

I use 10k drives with my scsi system and never had a single problem with 7 & 8 HD. I would run 100+ tracks off a single drive. Haven't changed a thing when upgrading to PTHD 10. And I defrag on a consistent basis. Fortunately, these (-9073) errors seem pretty random and more a nuisance than a show stopper. But I would like to figure out what's going on. Increasing the cache size doesn't seem to help at all. And did all the usual trash prefs, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:27 PM
inphazeaudio inphazeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

just did a complete uninstall.. and reinstall.. trash prefs... and its seemed to help.. was able to run 18 mono tracks.. do some elastic time warp.. loaded a bunch of Degidesign 1176 comps.. to see if it would hick up.. no problems..
the only thing that i get is a temporary freeze.. for about 5 seconds every few minutes.. i wonder if its a auto save running in the back ground...
as soon as i start to load some UAD-2 plugins.. -9073.. start to re appear.. and i get hang ups.. couple of blue screens of death.. and not being able to save project..

so at this point i can run PT10.. but without plugin from UAD.. great!
i have two Quad UAD2 cards. that i use all of the time.. so much for mixing in PT.. back to Cubase.. starting to sound like a broken record.. i just would really like to FULLY use software that I paid.. much $$ for.. and use some very cool features like Multi Track Drum edits using Warp markers.. Cubase lacks in that department..

come on UAD and AVid.. lets get this stuff to work together.. please!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:03 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Is this not the case sensitivity issue again?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:52 PM
inphazeaudio inphazeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Watkins View Post
Is this not the case sensitivity issue again?
what is the Case Sensitivity issue?? don't understand. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-12-2012, 07:06 AM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: DAE Error (-9073)

One other thought there is an article on the avid protools site about checking your firwire cable ? Have you substituted another cable ?

Good luck ! These illogical errors and workarounds drive me crazy !

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:16 AM
HassanDavis HassanDavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default Re: One Cause - DAE Error (-9073)

Hi guys,

I found that 32-bit float sessions error out long before they should. Logic Audio will run a session with 4 to 5 times the track count (on the same machine, no plugins).

So, now, when I import the raw audio from a Logic production session into Pro Tools, I select 24-bit. Pro Tools runs the session fine in this case.

I would love to use the same bit-depth I use in Logic Audio. So, this is a bummer.

I hope this helps!
__________________
Pro Tools 10.0.1 / OS X 10.7.3 / Mac Pro Quad, 8GB RAM, 1.5TB Seagate Audio Drive / Macbook Pro, 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Error 9073 djobar Storage Subsystems 0 12-06-2007 08:06 AM
-9073 error darrylectomy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-28-2007 07:25 PM
error -9073 standish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2007 05:33 PM
adat loopback error#4 and error 9073 uri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-22-2003 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com