Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-17-2013, 07:57 AM
michele.bartolettistella michele.bartolettistella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 20
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

I installed Pro Tools on my Win7 pc and ASIO4ALL to use it without external driver.

I encountered some problems, first, because I couldn't hear no sounds, but in the end I solved them, and now all (seems to) works properly.

Please refer my answer to this thread.

I hope this will be useful.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-26-2013, 12:35 PM
bullracing bullracing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mexico
Posts: 18
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

hi guys I was looking for the same thing, something that allows me to use protools without an interface on windows 7. i have protools 10 HD and i think would be amazing to go out and use protools on my laptop without an interface, just for mix and edit audio. As you guys I found ASIO4all, Looks to work properly as it says at the begining, lounches protools properly, it finds ASIO4all as a hardware device, opens the edit window and it apears, awesome isn't? but then I stard working on it, no far than 5 minutes and the software freeze up, and I can´t do anything about it. I just can restart my laptop. And this happends every time I use ASIO4all it crashes on protools 10hd....

I don't now weres the problem, someone can hepme please? I'm usin a HP Pavilon Dv4 (has 3gb RAM and 2.20procesor)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-09-2013, 05:49 PM
Druvin Base Druvin Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by michele.bartolettistella View Post
I installed Pro Tools on my Win7 pc and ASIO4ALL to use it without external driver.

I encountered some problems, first, because I couldn't hear no sounds, but in the end I solved them, and now all (seems to) works properly.

Please refer my answer to this thread.

I hope this will be useful.
Man, I can't thank you enough. I was having this problem for so long. It's a relief to finally find a solution. Respect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10 and interface randyhill87 Windows 8 04-22-2012 02:07 PM
Best interface for pro tools hd Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-26-2010 05:08 PM
Pro Tools Interface c0m3t0g3th3r Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-29-2009 07:24 PM
Best Interface to use with Pro Tools 7.1 Huggie Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 18 05-18-2007 02:50 PM
Pro Tools and PC Interface sabluka General Discussion 1 05-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com