Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:13 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default how use pro tools without interface

since installing interface -rme uc- pro tools won't open unless the interface is turned on. I use a macbook pro and I can't take the interface with me everywhere How do I get pro tools to work again without the interface?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2011, 02:18 PM
dstryrwiz dstryrwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 166
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

You should be able to set the "interface" to Pro Tools Aggregate I/O under Playback Engine and be able to use Pro Tools 10 without an interface attached.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2011, 02:29 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

You don't have to choose Aggregate.

Just go under "Playback Engine" and choose "Built In Output".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2011, 02:34 PM
dstryrwiz dstryrwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 166
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You don't have to choose Aggregate.

Just go under "Playback Engine" and choose "Built In Output".
Okay, my mistake, but I'd assume they both would do the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2011, 02:55 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

They might, but it seems easier to just select built in.

It can get confusing, because I think there might be a way to use both at the same time, but I could be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2011, 11:38 PM
Space Firebird Space Firebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 42
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

Any idea how to do it with PT 10 and an 11r?
There doesn't appear to be the "built in" option in the Playback Engine box.
Just "Eleven Rack" and the usual assignable parameters.

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2011, 02:34 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Space Firebird View Post
Any idea how to do it with PT 10 and an 11r?
There doesn't appear to be the "built in" option in the Playback Engine box.
Just "Eleven Rack" and the usual assignable parameters.

Bill
Again... this isn't interface dependent. Are you using a Mac or Windows?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:51 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

If you're on windows, you need an asio compatible sound card. If you're on mac, launch pro tools while holding the n key, this will take you directly to the playback device window, and there you can select even the built-in output.
For some reason, sometimes pro tools without a pro soundcard will default its' playback engine to built-in mic or something like that, and then it cannot even launch.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:40 AM
dstryrwiz dstryrwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 166
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

I recently discovered something with ASIO4ALL if you in fact have a Focusrite interface, just may not want to use it at all times (this may apply to other interfaces as well). ASIO4ALL killed my interface ASIO driver, so it wouldn't operate properly. I would recommend searching for a different alternative possibly, yet I know not what.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2011, 09:23 AM
Space Firebird Space Firebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 42
Default Re: how use pro tools without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Again... this isn't interface dependent. Are you using a Mac or Windows?
I'm using Windows 7 and Pro Tools 10 on an Asus G73SW laptop.

Bill

ETA: Did my homework, I think I'm going to try ASIO4ALL and see how it works, I'll report back to the Pro Tools 10 on Windows subforum.

Last edited by Space Firebird; 12-01-2011 at 09:50 AM. Reason: Moving my question to the proper subforum
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10 and interface randyhill87 Windows 8 04-22-2012 02:07 PM
Best interface for pro tools hd Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-26-2010 05:08 PM
Pro Tools Interface c0m3t0g3th3r Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-29-2009 07:24 PM
Best Interface to use with Pro Tools 7.1 Huggie Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 18 05-18-2007 02:50 PM
Pro Tools and PC Interface sabluka General Discussion 1 05-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com