Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2011, 12:54 PM
perceptional production perceptional production is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Manhattan NY
Posts: 1
Default machine control on the omni HD Pro Tools 9 Native

Anyone know if there is any way to get machine control on the avid HD Omni for Pro Tools 9? We are trying to run laybacks to our HDCAM, but the ominous "remote" port on the HD Omni is undocumented and doesn't seem to do anything.

Any help?!?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:45 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: machine control on the omni HD Pro Tools 9 Native

Have you tried connecting the HDCAM to the serial port on your HD Native card?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:58 PM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: machine control on the omni HD Pro Tools 9 Native

I seem to recall that when the omni was first released, there was mention that the remote port is for an actual remote control for the omni, and would thus not be capable of 9-pin control. Anyone confirm this?
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2011, 10:00 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: machine control on the omni HD Pro Tools 9 Native

You still the machine control option and a keyspan usa28x
it has always been the only officially supported configuration
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - AVID Omni / PT10 / Machine Control remotedude Buy & Sell 0 01-18-2014 04:15 AM
pt hd 10 Native + Machine Control rcutz Post - Surround - Video 10 05-05-2013 12:12 PM
FS: Pro Tools 10 HD Native with Omni whittybeats Buy & Sell 14 02-14-2013 12:41 PM
using HD omni with pro tools 10 native? the19thbear macOS 2 04-13-2012 10:55 AM
Machine control with HD Native and Sync i/o mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 12 02-12-2012 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com