Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2011, 06:04 PM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 85
Default GIVE UP ON STRIKE ! ! ! What now?

After 6 months and little sleep I am giving up on trying to get my Yamaha DT Extreme 3 kit to synch the appropriate triggers to the correct drums in Strike.
Now...I guess I am really looking for the following;

-ability to just use the Yamy DT ex as the trigger kit for playing good quality sounds ans imported samples in Pro Tools.

I appreciate any input ...
Thanks,
Allen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2011, 07:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: GIVE UP ON STRIKE ! ! ! What now?

What did you try? It should be a matter of assigning the appropriate midi note for each pad so it plays the desired sound in Strike(or any drum VI). I use a Roland TD-10 kit and go into ezdrummer and SD2 and most of those triggers were correct right out of the box. I did have to search around to get a side stick and a cowbell, but by scrolling thru midi notes for any given trigger pad, I was able to get what I wanted. Are you using the plugin on a stereo instrument track(that's what works for me)? Have you set up the Yamaha kit as an available midi instrument in Setup>Midi>Midi Studio? How is the Yamaha kit connected for midi?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2011, 04:02 AM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 85
Default Re: GIVE UP ON STRIKE ! ! ! What now?

This is the link to my past efforts to solve this and I've done everything you mentioned at least three times but I'll run through the list again....May be my "process of assigning midi notes " is not appropriate.
I have connected the Yamaha midi out to the midi in on the 002.
Thanks for taking the time here!
Allen

P.S.- this is my previous effort
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=299397

Last edited by drasmith; 05-18-2011 at 04:05 AM. Reason: missed item
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2011, 10:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: GIVE UP ON STRIKE ! ! ! What now?

I think, since you got a rack tom to sound, that your troubles lie in the Yamaha module and midi note settings. I have never messed with that module so I won't be much help, other than to recommend a strategy. You will need to dig deep into the trigger editing on the Yamaha unit to find how to change the midi note assignment. Time to drag out the yamaha manual
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2011, 07:17 PM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 85
Default Re: GIVE UP ON STRIKE ! ! ! What now?

I've given that Yamaha manual about 2 months of the 6 I've spent on this but I'll head back there one more time... are you sure I shouldn't just try a different drum program????
Here we go.....
Thanks,
Allen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Strike 1.5-Pro tools 10 wants to move Strike.dpm to unused folder. We live forever Virtual Instruments 55 09-17-2012 06:02 PM
Strike - Songs recorded with Strike - Post Yours JCWarrior Virtual Instruments 12 05-16-2011 12:36 PM
Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike. seeeker Virtual Instruments 3 10-17-2010 04:21 PM
Upgraded to PTIEP from Strike, do I need to uninstall Strike 1.0.2 first? cmedina Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2010 09:37 AM
DAE error #7400 PC (STRIKE only)????? STRIKE WONT LOAD!! TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2008 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com