Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:18 AM
CalebB CalebB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 126
Default Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

I would like to only play the individual single drum hits in Strike using a drum pad controller (AKAI MPD18). I do not want to trigger any loops. I understand that I need to use midi channel 2 in Strike to achieve this but I have no idea how to tell Strike to receive midi channel 2.

I have searched the manual and the web for about an hour to no avail. I realize this is probably very simple but please someone explain it to me!!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2011, 03:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

Am curious as well, but from recent history, drum/percussion usually uses midi channel 10
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2011, 03:49 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

Try the MIDI Output Selector of an Instrument track.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2011, 04:17 PM
CalebB CalebB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 126
Default Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

Okay, I tried something new and fixed the issue! I went to Pro Tools LE "Preferences" and went to "MIDI" and changed "Default Thru Instrument" from whatever it was to Strike 1-2 (channel 2 I guess).

Is this what every other thread assumes we are all supposed to know? (I rarely use MIDI so this could have been a common assumption that most people already know).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2011, 04:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

No, that is Default Thru Instrument meaning you can trigger the assigned Instrument and Channel without Record Enabling. I gave you the answer.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2011, 04:48 PM
CalebB CalebB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 126
Default Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

Thanks filosofem. I didn't see your post until now. I had tried creating a MIDI track and sending an output to Strike Channel 2 but the option for Strike was grayed out (not available).

After I changed the preference I am able to select Stike's different channels.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2011, 04:51 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!

Use an Instrument track. If you are going to use a MIDI track you also need an audio carrier and a MIDI Node and this is provided via an AUX track but as I said use an Instrument track. Don't forget to put Strike in Kit mode too.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike can't receive MIDI from my AKAI MPD18 CalebB Virtual Instruments 0 10-22-2012 03:21 PM
PT to Receive Midi channel data from MPC weswook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-06-2009 05:27 PM
Strike! - unexpected MIDI channel change edgarbc1 Virtual Instruments 2 02-03-2009 03:19 PM
Change a MIDI input channel for Strike WRETAUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-02-2007 05:33 AM
Changing MIDI channel for strike WRETAUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-01-2007 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com