Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:04 AM
SoMedia SoMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 9
Angry Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Hey folks

Sorry if there is a thread about this already but i just evolved from Cubase Studio 5 on my Vista 64bit PC.I installed Audiophile2496 and ProTools MPowered 8 and when i try to highlight a piece of a track and try to paste it onto another , it just doesnt paste. Up in the edit drop menu says it pasted(Undo Paste) but i don`t see it anywhere. I looked online and someone said i should unistall IE8 and that should fix the problem...but it didn`t.


What do i do? Was i supposed to check some settings? I dont know.
I got the dumb look drool sitting at my computer looking at something that doesnt work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:22 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Wherever u put the marker is where it will paste... if u don't change ur marker location then u aren't pasting anything technically...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2009, 02:05 AM
SoMedia SoMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Cool. I got that part. Thanx.But now it only pastes on the same track only and then i can only move in to another track that has the same color only.The track in the edit window.Not the mix.
So lets say this track is purple an i wanna move it to a blank track or a track with another color, i can`t.
Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:23 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoMedia View Post
Cool. I got that part. Thanx.But now it only pastes on the same track only and then i can only move in to another track that has the same color only.The track in the edit window.Not the mix.
So lets say this track is purple an i wanna move it to a blank track or a track with another color, i can`t.
Weird.
Very Weird... Of course u can't copy/paste in the mix window & u r just doin som'n wrong b/c the color thing doesn't make sense TBO...

So u r doin this as follows, Making ur selection of what to copy/ pressing Ctrl+C (or just C) selecting the new track & spot to paste, press Ctrl+V (or just V) & that should be it...

U may wanna/need to select Link timeline and edit selection...

That will be the easiest for u...
Its up @ the top of the edit window (towards the left)

LOOK @ THIS PIC & THE ONES THAT ARE BLUE @ THE TOP LEFT ARE THE ONES U WANT BLUE...

Not tryna make u seem as u dont know but just making sure we get u going in the rite direction...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:32 PM
SoMedia SoMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 9
Talking Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Hey man thanks for your help. I still couldn`t figure it out but now i got more problems than before with other stuff. I just created a new session instead and i`ll see how it goes.That`s for ProTools.
But now i noticed that my Cubase Studio 5 does not support Rewire on 64bit PC.I don`t know if you ever used Cubase but it just does not show in Devices/Instruments....
Also crappy Vista keeps crashing and goofing around...real stupid.


So now i gotta buy a Win Xp Pro 64bit install. disc to downgrade to a more reliable system.
Thanks again man for all your help.


"I bet Bill Gates uses a MAC !"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:42 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoMedia View Post
crashing and goofing around...real stupid.


So now i gotta buy a Win Xp Pro 64bit install. disc to downgrade to a more reliable system.
Thanks again man for all your help.


"I bet Bill Gates uses a MAC !"
U buy xp64 bit, u may as well stick w/crappy vista until its officially supported...

As for Bill Gates, He doesn't use PT
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2009, 09:42 PM
SoMedia SoMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 9
Cool Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Thanx for your help again man.
I know you`re wondering why i even bother with PC`s. It`s because i mod them one way or another...i void warranties so to speak.Not on purpose but for my own needs. This is my first time using Vista(3 weeks) and maybe there`s stuff that i haven`t yet figured out.
But i waish i had money for a Mac cause i would have bought one too.

Peace

JSe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2009, 09:47 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoMedia View Post
Thanx for your help again man.
I know you`re wondering why i even bother with PC`s. i waish i had money for a Mac cause i would have bought one too.

Peace

JSe
Ok u must not be talkin to me... I don't like Macs @ all... Never been a user; Got 1 @ the Nashville studio but I'm hardly ever there... PC in Memphis
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2009, 09:24 AM
Von_Dingle Von_Dingle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

I'm having the same problem, but maybe its because I'm misunderstanding how MIDI tracks and Instrument tracks work:

I have a MIDI track with data that i can clearly see in the track view.
I create a new Instrument track and put an instance on EZDrummer on it.
I go to the MIDI track and select the whole track, press Ctrl-C to copy.
I click into my new empty instrument track at 00:00 and press Ctrl-P to paste and nothing happens.
__________________
MAC RIG
Make/Model: ProjectMix I/O and an Avid MBox Mini 3rd gen.
Operating System: OSX 10.6.8 Lion
Processor: Intel Core i7 2.2 Ghz
RAM: 8 GB
Monitors: M-Audio BX5a
MIDI Controller: Axiom Pro 49 and Oxygen 25 3rd gen
DAW Software: Pro Tools 10.3.8
Outboard: UA LA-610MkII and UAD-2 DSP and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2009, 12:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Copy works paste doesnt paste???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Von_Dingle View Post
and press Ctrl-P to paste and nothing happens.
ctrl-P is "print".

ctrl-V is paste.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2017 03:46 AM
copy and paste EVERYTHING aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 06-10-2012 09:23 AM
Copy Paste Bug? Nick Jarl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-17-2010 05:21 AM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 12:46 AM
PT 8 doesn't like copy & paste ? groovebrother Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-10-2009 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com