Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2009, 06:14 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,245
Default Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates

So, I see there is a new update available, and yet, when I "check for updates..." in ProTools, it says my software is up-to-date. What's with this? Do cs versions not count as updates? Or is the automatic update not functioning?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates

Auto-update is not implemented yet - the function is there, but we have to 'enable' it. Since it's a new feature, we want to test some 'real-world' situations first, before enabling it for everyone.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:54 AM
marcioguitar marcioguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York City - USA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates

I prefer to have that option off anyways, can you imagine if every windows users out there got the cs 1 update automatically? Windows users who updated are having a lot trouble with PT right now, this is the link if you want to check it http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36

better having it off for now....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2009, 01:56 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,245
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Auto-update is not implemented yet - the function is there, but we have to 'enable' it. Since it's a new feature, we want to test some 'real-world' situations first, before enabling it for everyone.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Post - Surround - Video 1 02-04-2009 12:19 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Technical Alerts 2 02-04-2009 12:06 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates Avid Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 08:11 PM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates Avid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 08:08 PM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com