Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeze View Post
I'm having problems too with my C|8 connected to a PPC G5 (Leopard 10.5.6 - PTLE 8cs2)
when I turn on C|8 it often doesn't make the usual startup routine, the faders do not move and the display act way irregular, almost not visible,
and obviously PTLE do not recognise it;
I try to shut off and turn on several times hoping it will wake normal state,
but not always this works;
I've read in this topic of this 'repair option' in the PT installer, which I cannot find anywhere into the Mac installer for PTLE 8;
can you please explain precisely how to do this operation?
thanks_
This sounds like a defective unit. You don't have a 'repair' option because you're not on Windows, so it's unnecessary. If you do not have the C|8 connected and it's still not going through it's startup routine, you should contact your dealer or tech support for information on how to get it fixed.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Everyone else may want to look through these possible solutions:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34

You can also get the latest firmware here:

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...36&nStartAt=31
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:38 PM
MIXING GUY MIXING GUY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

I updated my Firmware already, but When I was in PT 7.4.2 it was working, until I upgraded. I have sessions to mix and It's taking more time to mix without my Command 8. Any ideas on why this is happening? I see the command 8 in my Perhipherals, but it doesn't sync up on the send and receive part. Also, I'm on a Mac Pro not a PC with Windows XP I'm using the latest Leopord OS
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-17-2009, 01:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Quote:
I see the command 8 in my Perhipherals, but it doesn't sync up on the send and receive part.
Can you explain what you mean by this?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-17-2009, 05:03 PM
MIXING GUY MIXING GUY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Ok Guys I figured it out. First thank you to the Digi Tech Support for giving it a shot!!!! I appreciate the help Sir or Ma'am. Ok all i did was go into the pheriperials and then midi controllers and on the 1st menu I went down to Command 8 and for the send and recieve I put it on The Command 8 port 1 on both menus and it syncd up!!!! there you have it!!! Take care guys and Happy Mixing


P.S. I forgot to mention that I upgraded to ProTools 8 cs2 on my Mac Pro on OSX 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:19 PM
DUB13 DUB13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

What are the correct settings in the Peripherals menu for PT8 Le & Command|8? [on Vista]

Since upgrading to PT8, I cant get the Command|8 to work [sits in offline mode]

I installed the Command|8 drivers etc when the option was available in the PT8 set-up before the install starts.


In the Peripherals, Command|8 shows up, but after it is set it still does not work. I have restarted PT and power cycled C8 etc but still no go.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-06-2009, 09:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Quote:
In the Peripherals, Command|8 shows up, but after it is set it still does not work. I have restarted PT and power cycled C8 etc but still no go.
How have you 'set it' exactly? Did you follow the instructions in the Command|8 Guide?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-06-2009, 10:47 AM
DUB13 DUB13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Yes...i have followed the guide
Is PT8 any different from 7.4? As I had the command|8 working fine before upgrading..

For some reason the play and stop works, but it still says offline and nothing else is functioning
I also get the error msg pop-up
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:36 AM
DUB13 DUB13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Still cant get this working
The Command|8 only works with the play and stop buttons

And still says offline on the display


What should the peripheral settings read in PT8?

Any info would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-20-2009, 11:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Quote:
What should the peripheral settings read in PT8?
That's covered in the Guide, linked above.

What are YOUR settings in Peripherals?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Not recognised by PT9 TLK Tom Pro Tools 9 3 05-02-2011 01:18 PM
D24+888/24 not recognised with XP in PT5.3.1 ultrarelou Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 06-30-2004 06:08 AM
001 NOT RECOGNISED IN WIN XP Paul T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-10-2003 02:45 AM
001 not recognised in win xp Paul T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2002 06:05 PM
help 888/16 bit is not recognised with 5.1.1 digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-28-2001 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com