Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-02-2009, 03:06 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Lightbulb Re: New Command 8

I hope the new controller incorporates high end faders which work through Digi's ethernet port?
I can say that I've been using PT since PTII and now have purchased "Logic" 6 months ago which I'm getting use to but testing an MC controller with Logic seems very nice. I'll wait a little longer before I pull the trigger but being able to change to other programs and run two different computers through the MC seems out of Digidesign's range of compentency.

Please no cheap mic pre-amps can you please just sell a high end (faders and transport) small controller ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2009, 07:27 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: New Command 8

My vote would be 8-16 fader, scribbles and monitor/com system similar to the C/24.
(Surround monitoring)
Yes to ethernet as well.

As odd as it may the new Alesis has (for my needs) the closest feel/price of anything out there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:23 AM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: New Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
and run two different computers through the MC seems out of Digidesign's range of compentency.
The ICON can do that... so I wouldn't say it's out of their "range of competency". I just don't really see them putting a feature like that into an entry-level controller like a Command|8. If you are running a studio big enough to need multiple PT systems simultaneously, then your studio is big enough to afford an ICON...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:05 PM
kingchong kingchong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 37
Default Re: New Command 8

Even if they stripped the i/o outta the 003 and just had the control surface, I would be pretty happy. I would also like to see some kind of expandability like the Mackie or Euphonix.. Buy the main part now then add faders and/or knobs down the road..
__________________
Case: Antec Take 4 CPU: Intel Q9550 Mobo:Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR Ram: 8GB OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 Vid Card: EVGA GeForce 8600 GT System Hard Drive: WD Caviar 160GB Storage Hard Drive: WD Caviar 1TB Firewire: ADS Tech PYRO PCI 64R2 OS: Win 7 64bit Monitors: 2x Acer 22" Interface: DIGI 003r DAW's: Pro Tools 8, FL Studio 9
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:50 PM
joshman86 joshman86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central, FL
Posts: 68
Default Re: New Command 8

I agree with kingchong. I've always thought digi dropped the ball on the expandability of there control surfaces for LE. I loved my 002 but hated the fact that you couldnt buy an expansion pack for it. (mackie has got it going on)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:42 AM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Arrow Re: New Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by O.G. Killa View Post
The ICON can do that... so I wouldn't say it's out of their "range of competency". I just don't really see them putting a feature like that into an entry-level controller like a Command|8. If you are running a studio big enough to need multiple PT systems simultaneously, then your studio is big enough to afford an ICON...

If I made a move towards a digital controller it would be a Euphonics...Also, your missing the point of running multiple computers plus multiple programs not multiple PT's It's about making money at a studio not losing money and there's many large studio's making the choice not to purchase an ICON for many good reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-06-2009, 11:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: New Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
My dealer told me the command8 is being discontinued. There's a new controller surface replacing it soon.
Your dealer is wrong - there are no plans for a new controller in the near future.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:22 PM
Ninotep Ninotep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: New Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Your dealer is wrong - there are no plans for a new controller in the near future.
Poo.

How about expanding 3rd party support like for the C4?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:31 PM
kingchong kingchong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 37
Default Re: New Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Your dealer is wrong - there are no plans for a new controller in the near future.
That's a shame.. Income tax time is just around the corner..
__________________
Case: Antec Take 4 CPU: Intel Q9550 Mobo:Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR Ram: 8GB OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 Vid Card: EVGA GeForce 8600 GT System Hard Drive: WD Caviar 160GB Storage Hard Drive: WD Caviar 1TB Firewire: ADS Tech PYRO PCI 64R2 OS: Win 7 64bit Monitors: 2x Acer 22" Interface: DIGI 003r DAW's: Pro Tools 8, FL Studio 9
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-07-2009, 12:08 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: New Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Your dealer is wrong - there are no plans for a new controller in the near future.
Well that sucks bigtime!!
Command 8 is looong in the tooth. It looks like it was designed in the 90's...
C'mon Digi, with PT8 looking soo sexy as well..tut!
I'd settle for a single fader (like the alphatrack) but with knobs mapped for compressors, eq's and sends (like the 80k icon center section )
Looks like i'll have to make one myself.. bah
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 01:44 PM
command 7 webstereo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-10-2009 04:28 AM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com