Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:38 PM
Britti Britti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY (Hudson Valley)
Posts: 10
Default Track copy and paste

Simple question I think... I highlight elements in multiple tracks, when I copy and paste only the selected track is actutally copied. Re-synching is way too much work, there's gotta be a way.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:48 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Track copy and paste

I don't know the shortcuts by heart...but....

you should be able to copy-drag and drop the regions to another track. Holding down an additional key on the keyboard then prevents horizontal movement so you dont have to resync.

Look into the "duplicate track" command

Look into playlists
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:50 PM
toekneebullard toekneebullard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Track copy and paste

Not exactly ssurre what your qiuestion is, so two answers.

Control Drag moves a region from track to track without changin the time it's at.

If you selleect three track. and copy all three track, you have to select another three adjacent tracks for it to paste all threee tracks. Get it? It only pastes into tracks you have selected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2005, 03:05 PM
Britti Britti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY (Hudson Valley)
Posts: 10
Default Re: Track copy and paste

Okay... here's an example. I have three adjacent midi tracks, drums, bass, piano. I'd like to copy the enitire chorus section and paste it to the same three tracks, in sync, where the chorus repeats.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2005, 03:10 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Track copy and paste

like toekneebullard said, select all the tracks you want to paste to before pasting. ie click in the timeline of the first track, and then drag straight down to select all the tracks (assuming they're all adjacent).
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2005, 03:13 PM
Britti Britti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY (Hudson Valley)
Posts: 10
Default Re: Track copy and paste

I did that, only one track is copied
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2005, 05:25 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Track copy and paste

I don't think you understand; you select all three tracks to copy, but when you paste, you also have to select all the way across three tracks as well before pasting to indicate to PT that you want to paste all three. If that is not working for you then you are doing one of the steps wrong.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:35 AM
NeOnBlaCk NeOnBlaCk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Track copy and paste

In order to select more than one track you have to shift+click on track name.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:57 AM
Britti Britti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY (Hudson Valley)
Posts: 10
Default Re: Track copy and paste

Thanks everyone... that did it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2017 03:46 AM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
Copy Paste Bug? Nick Jarl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-17-2010 05:21 AM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 12:46 AM
Copy and Paste a Track Question Daniel P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-25-2003 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com