Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2019, 09:07 PM
theunibrow theunibrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default Problems with input/output setup (using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2)

I have a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Second Generation plugged into a MacBook Pro using a Mojave OS.

I'm using Protools First 2018.

I have my electric guitar plugged into my Scarlett 2i2 interface into the first input jack.

I cannot record and do playback without closing my Protools project and reopening it.

I have my Scarlett 2i2 chosen in my Playback Engine, with the record tab chosen. I can record this way, but I cannot hear playback, nor can I hear the metronome.

In order to hear playback, I have to switch to Built-In Output in the Playback Engine. When I do this I can hear the track I recorded, as well as the metronome. The record track tab is still selected. When I try to record with this set up, I get an alert "1 audio track could not be record-enabled because it doesn't have both an input and an output assigned."

As for hardware, I have sound output and alerts/sound effects assigned to Built-in Output (which I am running through headphones) and I have sound input synched to my Scarlett 2i2 USB. I also have Built-in Mic, Pro Tools Aggregate I/O and Aggregate Device options, but no specific functions assigned to these.

So I'm not sure why I cannot record or get playback without shutting the project down and reopening it. And I also cannot hear the metronome to play along with it.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2019, 06:05 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,488
Default Re: Problems with input/output setup (using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2)

Hi have you tried with PT aggregate instead the Focusrite driver ? Please check on mac midi audio settings that Focusrite is added on PT aggregate first . And it is the last Scarlett driver installed ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2019, 10:19 PM
theunibrow theunibrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems with input/output setup (using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2)

Hi jeam25,

I appreciate you taking the time to respond.

I tried it with the PT aggregate and I was able to playback (with the metronome) but I couldn't record (I'd just get the same "1 audio track could not be record-enabled because it doesn't have both an input and an output assigned" alert as before).

How do I check to see if I have the last Scarlett driver installed? Where can I find it?

Thanks so much!

Last edited by theunibrow; 06-05-2019 at 10:19 PM. Reason: a word
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i/o setup with Focusrite Scarlett Solo Marvin Losch macOS 4 12-22-2017 05:07 AM
iMac internal mic input and Scarlett 2x2 output? dkrz Pro Tools 12 2 12-02-2016 04:27 AM
Using S/PDIF Output with Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 DonaldM Third Party Interfaces 1 10-03-2014 01:13 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 0 11-28-2012 03:57 AM
input/output setup randyhill87 Windows 1 03-20-2012 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com