Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 02:26 PM
Tileeba Tileeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools play back on my keyboard

My Alesis QS8 is connected to my Windows 10 computer via the 5-pin midi plugs - in and out - in the back of my audio interface (Steinberg UR44).

My keyboard controls Virtual Instruments and record Midi in Pro Tools, but I can't get Pro Tools to play back my keyboard. In other words, if I put the Midi clips on a Midi track, how can I get those clips to control and play my own keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2019, 12:45 PM
Tileeba Tileeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools play back on my keyboard

Maybe I should explain my question a little better.

My MIDI keyboard IS working in Pro Tools 10. It controls Virtual Instruments and records MIDI, etc. - no problem there.

However, In Sonar, I used to be able to upload a Instrument Patch for my Keyboard (Alesis QS8), and it would then allow Sonar to basically control my Keyboard and choose Instruments from the 5 Banks I have on my Keyboard. See two pictures below.



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2019, 12:46 PM
Tileeba Tileeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools play back on my keyboard

Is it possible to do something like that in Pro Tools? Or will my keyboard just be used to play virtual instruments inside of Pro Tools already?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2019, 04:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Pro Tools play back on my keyboard

What you want is MIDI patch names. Unfortunately that didn't get straightened out until a later version of PT. You may well be able to do patch changes by sending MIDI patch changes. Consult your PT manual and Google for how to do that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ITB Mix does not play back the same in Pro Tools 9 HD innerbooty Pro Tools 9 10 04-14-2015 12:55 PM
Pro tools 8/instrument play back problem! BtotheZ26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2011 01:58 PM
can not play back audio in pro tools? guitar2go 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-20-2007 09:58 AM
aftexit pro tools, i can't play back any audio don c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-31-2006 12:01 PM
Pro Tools won't play back johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-30-2005 10:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com