Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2015, 11:41 AM
quantum7 quantum7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Beautiful Boise, Idaho
Posts: 8
Default Can the Quartet have 8 outs if the headphone outs are utilized?

I know the specs say 6 outs, but I thought I read somewhere that you could have 8 if the headphone outs are used.

Thanks!
__________________
__________________
It is better to compose than decompose

Sean Christopher Dockery
www.SeanDockery.com

Sean Christopher - New Age composer
www.SeanChristopher.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2015, 05:06 PM
donnydonny's Avatar
donnydonny donnydonny is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 42
Default Re: Can the Quartet have 8 outs if the headphone outs are utilized?

Technically, yes you can although the Quartet is designed to be a 6 Output interface with headphone monitoring.

Open Pro Tools IO Control and go to Output Routing. Connect Software Output 7-8 to Phones L/R. In Pro Tools, outputs 7-8 will now go out of the headphone port. You'll just need to balance the headphone volume with the line outputs.

Note that when doing this, you'll lose the ability to monitor through headphones.
__________________
Donny
Avid Community Team
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 002 main outs as well as head phone outs? wiseal1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2009 11:36 AM
oo3 console headphone outs? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-20-2009 11:58 PM
All Analog Outs Used-Best D/A option for Headphone Mix? cwholden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-12-2008 10:07 AM
Why does the Mbox have two headphone outs if... joesmohello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2003 12:13 AM
Digi Outs work fine---Logic not getting signal to outs Thou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2001 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com