Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 11-19-2013, 10:11 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesa3077boogie View Post
Yes, I kept the EVGA. Never had the MSI.
My bad. You wrote GigaByte, my brain said "MSI" for some reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesa3077boogie View Post
Especially with the ACX Fans VS those three dinky flimsy Windoforce fans
Do tell... Do the ACX fans offer better/quieter cooling than those on the Windforce?
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 11-21-2013, 10:49 AM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 527
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

You have to check out the video cards. I have the EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2048 MB but I opted for the smaller single slot version. There was a version (also by EVGA) that took up two slots and I opted for the space saver version.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 12-02-2013, 10:50 PM
mesa3077boogie mesa3077boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 171
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
My bad. You wrote GigaByte, my brain said "MSI" for some reason.



Do tell... Do the ACX fans offer better/quieter cooling than those on the Windforce?
To be honest this is my first PC build ever. The ACX coolers are the quietest fans on the whole rig. The enermax cluster fans are pretty loud in comparison.

right now im booting from windows on the "hackintosh" since i have not fully installed the Hack as of yet. The 64-Bit multi core geekbenchmark for windows 8 pro is 19580 with no overclocking what so ever.

Currenly installing PT10 in win 7 compatibility mode to test out the performance. then probably gonna sell this beast..
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 12-03-2013, 10:48 AM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Be careful with msi I haven't been able to upgrade to mavericks yet. It's requiring a bios patch and I'm not comfortable doing that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesa3077boogie View Post
mode to test out the performance. then probably gonna sell this beast..
It seems you never get close to what u paid for it !!! Just saying

$0.02
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 12-03-2013, 09:25 PM
mesa3077boogie mesa3077boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 171
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
It seems you never get close to what u paid for it !!! Just saying

$0.02
Man the truth hurts and I am expecting that!
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 12-03-2013, 09:28 PM
mesa3077boogie mesa3077boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 171
Default Hackintosh pro for sale! Pro build killer specs!!!

I hate to do this but I have to..

http://www.ebay.com/itm/161166007143...84.m1555.l2649

http://www.ebay.com/itm/161166316226...84.m1555.l2649



http://i724.photobucket.com/albums/w...ps66503f39.jpg

http://i724.photobucket.com/albums/w...ps1d486124.jpg

http://i724.photobucket.com/albums/w...pse5be7265.jpg

http://i724.photobucket.com/albums/w...psadf05b81.jpg

http://i724.photobucket.com/albums/w...psf9921ef5.jpg

Jordan AKA "mesa3077boogie" / mesa3077boogie@gmail.com 314.583.0003

Last edited by mesa3077boogie; 12-04-2013 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 trouble on a Hackintosh Alexmc1988 Pro Tools 10 16 03-14-2014 11:06 AM
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 03:51 PM
Hackintosh with Pro Tools HD 2 fatcode Buy & Sell 0 10-18-2012 05:23 PM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com