Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011, 04:48 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default "mapped output inactive"??

I used VENUE Link to setup my firewire recording and 2 channels won't "record enable" because they say "mapped output inactive". I can't figure out how to fix.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:31 PM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: "mapped output inactive"??

If you can see the I/O in the Edit window, right click the output and select "Make Active". You can also do this in the Mix Window.
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2012, 08:20 PM
tempesax tempesax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: "mapped output inactive"??

I tried to do this.

I right clicked on the Output Path Selector and selected "Make Active."

I got an error message saying, "The output could not be made active because its mapped output is currently inactive."

What the heck is a "mapped output" and how do I make it active?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2012, 12:09 PM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: "mapped output inactive"??

Try going to Pro Tools I/O Setups page and look at the Outputs tab. Are any outputs UNchecked or overlapping? If they are, try defaulting in I/O Setups or you can choose another output for the track.
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2012, 03:03 AM
ollydrums ollydrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: LONDON
Posts: 1
Default Re: "mapped output inactive"??

I am Running PT 9.06 with a 003 on OSX. This has also happened to me where I cannot use outputs 3-4 on the 003. Everytime I try to route tracks to these or any output other than 1-2 the pathway greys out with "mapped out innactive"

any help with this would be great. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2012, 02:33 AM
don't-be-a-dingbat don't-be-a-dingbat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 7
Default Re: "mapped output inactive"??

In PT9 and PT10 there are now output busses (I/O Setup, Bus tab, see page 99 in PT9 ref guide and page 100 in PT10 ref guide for more info on signal routing in these versions). It would also be worth checking these are set correctly.

As long as the output bus is mapped and it is active in this tab, there should be no issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The input path "S/PDIF L-R" was made inactive because its stem is missing. ampnerd macOS 3 02-05-2014 08:58 PM
Freeze when "Some paths were made inactive..." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Windows 1 07-07-2013 10:20 PM
PC freezes when "Some paths made inactive....." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Pro Tools 10 0 07-04-2013 11:11 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Mapped Output Inactive.. Weird error message sylviesongs macOS 0 11-02-2011 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com