Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2012, 09:21 PM
jblob jblob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: adelaide
Posts: 5
Unhappy I beg of you...........

I suck at this forum business, this has probably been written 1 million times but
$5000 and 3 years later i am at a head


Simple???
NO sound through headphones
MBOX3 PT express
RODE K2 through power supply into mbox
signal showing in pt but no sound
input analog 1 mono
output re-amp L/R stereo s/pdif left right
phontom off
volume up
gain up

no s/c in pc just onboard sound with motherboard which is working
FECK!!!

Now i cant even get into pro tools! it says my mbox isnt in??
remover drivers and installed up to date ones still not working...

please help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2012, 07:18 AM
jblob jblob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: adelaide
Posts: 5
Default Re: I beg of you...........

Thanks to noone from this forum i figured out my problem
wiped everything off the pc
protools mbox drivers, software etc....Start fresh!
after downloading everything again i disabled the network adapter, installed evrthing, launched the software, signal good, output thru h.phones check!
everything works!

its not easy to figure all of this out on your own, but when you do, it feels good!!!

hope this helps someone!!!!!!!!
__________________
System Details
Win 7 64bit
ASUS Z68-V PRO motherboard
750w Power supply
nvidia GTX graphics
S.Card - onboard motherboard sound card
8gb ram
Intel i5 2500k processor
Mbox3 + protools express
Rode K2 + power supply
SOLO610 preamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2012, 06:56 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: I beg of you...........

If you havent already, dont forget to do the W7 Optimizations for Pro Tools.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2012, 10:29 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: I beg of you...........

Quote:
Originally Posted by jblob View Post
Thanks to noone from this forum i figured out my problem
wiped everything off the pc
protools mbox drivers, software etc....Start fresh!
after downloading everything again i disabled the network adapter, installed evrthing, launched the software, signal good, output thru h.phones check!
everything works!

its not easy to figure all of this out on your own, but when you do, it feels good!!!

hope this helps someone!!!!!!!!
The problem is you're using PT Express/SE. None of the experienced users here use that version.

It seems to me you're at odds with your costs... I mean, you spent $5000 on gear just to use the free, highly stripped down version of Pro Tools?

If you want a good free editor, use Audacity. Don't bother with Pro Tools unless you pay for it. I don't mean it as any offense, it's just that no one in the pro world uses it, and therefore can't help much with troubleshooting. Avid seems to largely ignore this user base as well.

You could probably find a copy of PT8 on eBay for $100.

Glad you got your troubles sorted, but you won't find much help around here unless you're using LE or better.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2012, 01:41 AM
jblob jblob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: adelaide
Posts: 5
Cool Re: I beg of you...........

thanks for the tip!
yeh i was referring not only to the mbox but a whole bunch of gear i bought to get setup!
cheersh
__________________
System Details
Win 7 64bit
ASUS Z68-V PRO motherboard
750w Power supply
nvidia GTX graphics
S.Card - onboard motherboard sound card
8gb ram
Intel i5 2500k processor
Mbox3 + protools express
Rode K2 + power supply
SOLO610 preamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2012, 09:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: I beg of you...........

jblob.....i bet it was the i/o setup......Maybe next time....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com