Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:23 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Roland TD 4ks ...?

Hey everyone,
Just looking at purchasing the above rig. Want to use it to play with a more natural feel than programming, but have it trigger from Strike and/or EZ Drummer. Will this kit work well? Any thoughts? Simple to do?

appreciate it
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2011, 02:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Roland TD 4ks ...?

As long as it can send out midi, it should be fine. I use a TD-10 kit with ezdrummer and it rocks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2011, 11:41 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Roland TD 4ks ...?

Awesome!!! Looking forward to setting it up. Is it hard? Doesn't explain how to "synch" the kit to ezdrummer or strike (it will work with strike as well, right?). Is it plug and play, so it recognizes it right away?
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2011, 11:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Roland TD 4ks ...?

I can't speak for Strike, but ezdrummer and SD2 are mapped almost perfectly right out of the box. Assuming Roland has used the same note assignment (and I don't see why they would change it), you should be 98% good with your first attempt. Where it gets a little tricky is if you have an AUX trigger that you want to use for side stick or cowbell. That will take a bit of fishing for the correct midi note(on the Roland brain). In any case, kick, snare, hat, toms and cymbals worked for me from day one
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
patches for roland xp-30 and roland gr-20 orlando Santos MIDI 2 10-29-2011 03:19 PM
Roland SI-24 JaxMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-21-2005 09:03 AM
Roland RPC-1 with PTF? Billy Mayhem Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 08-13-2004 08:47 PM
Roland TD6 set-up joelc73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-05-2003 10:02 AM
Roland DS 50 tucum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-12-2001 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com