Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2011, 02:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default SD2 issue

Hey folks, I built a new machine with an i7 950 and 12GB of RAM on an X58 mobo and all seems dandy(so far), but I am having an issue with SD2. I have sessions from the old rig that I copied to a new recording drive in the new rig. I installed SD2 the same as on the old rig, with libraries for the kits on a 3rd samples drive. The old sessions open fine and I can see the midi info on the instrument track(and midi action on the meter up top in the "instruments" box. But the midi will not "play" the plugin. I can click on the drums in the plugin and they play fine, but the midi on the piano roll does nothing. The plugin responds fine to me playing midi via my Roland TD10 kit, but no midi is recorded on the track. I guess tomorrow will be spent reinstalling it all unless someone has an idea.

A little followup; ezdrummer works perfectly, but SD2 is not. Guess I need to reinstall.......blah!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:03 AM
Aaron ANV Aaron ANV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: SD2 issue

Hey Albee. You've probably already tried this, but if not, try duplicating the track and see if it plays on the new track. I've had that problem before with SD2 and Strike and that's fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: SD2 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron ANV View Post
Hey Albee. You've probably already tried this, but if not, try duplicating the track and see if it plays on the new track. I've had that problem before with SD2 and Strike and that's fixed it for me.
Thanks, but I beat you that one. Its odd as h*ll. My Roland kit will play the sounds great but no midi appears on the track in record, and no midi I put on the track(with the pencil tool) will make a sound. Remove SD2 and insert ezdrummer and all works great. Go figure
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2011, 01:38 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: SD2 issue

You've probably already checked...but does SD2 have an update for PT9?
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2011, 07:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: SD2 issue

Didn't check because I have the exact same install on my other system(also PT9) and it works perfect on that rig. I'll just try reinstalling the package.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.6 Start/Stop Issue and Plug-in Instrument Issue ZDF macOS 0 01-14-2013 02:47 PM
weird crash issue PTx and possible procontrol issue, need help Cryos Pro Tools 10 5 12-08-2011 05:17 PM
Some regions had invalid bounds... non-issue becoming a crash issue!!! krichu Pro Tools 9 3 12-11-2010 04:49 AM
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 01:25 PM
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com