Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2011, 01:33 PM
joeyd38 joeyd38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington DC/Denver
Posts: 25
Default How to get AutoTune on Protools SE

Anyone know how to get Autotune for pro tools? We want to add some effects/tuning to vocals??

System:

Windows XP
Avid M-Audio Interface
Pro Tools SE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2011, 04:04 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: How to get AutoTune on Protools SE

You can't add 3rd party plug-ins to PT SE.
It's a tinker toy, meant to give you a basic PT recording experience.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2011, 07:33 AM
joeyd38 joeyd38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington DC/Denver
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to get AutoTune on Protools SE

Wow that sucks, but atleast I know how to use PT now so I can buy the full version.

But do you know why pro tools gets a lot of static while play backs and recordings? its a horrible problem.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antares AutoTune 7 Protools 7.0 drstahl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-13-2011 03:33 AM
Need Help with AutoTune/ Protools 8 mijdlt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-14-2011 06:31 PM
Use same iLok for ProTools and AutoTune? Mike Borok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-10-2010 06:39 PM
Autotune in protools tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-16-2005 04:20 PM
autotune and protools L:E:5.3.1 (xp) Gabriel Caraballo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-03-2002 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com