Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2011, 08:42 PM
Galgarith Galgarith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Surrey, Canada
Posts: 1
Exclamation Can't Find the Record Button

I know this sounds ridiculous, but I've been through a ton of videos and tutorials, and can't seem to find the answer.

So I've set up my Pro Tools Essential for Windows. Everything's in place and working. Got my guitar connected to the little hub. I've set each instrument to different channels, set up my effects, etc. When I strum, the program registers the input and shows me how loud it is.

Here's the problem: I can't figure out how to start recording.

As I mentioned previously, everything's detected and working. Pro Tools recognizes my input; I can even hear it in the headphones. But I don't know how to start recording. You'd think it would be obvious, but it's not. On the tutorials, they concentrate on setting up the program, not on actually recording, and, anyway it's not much of a technical issue. I just can't find the 'record' button.

I read somewhere that it was 'Ctrl-Space' or something of the sort (I have forgotten the exact keys now), but it didn't work. Can anyone help me? I am at my wit's end.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:19 PM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: Can't Find the Record Button

Never used essentials,but yeah wouldn't it be on the transport? surely there is a manual that would have info on the transport? In pro tools you can activate recording by pressing the record button on the transport, control/space, or 3 on a numerical keypad.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2011, 01:00 PM
paydoogs paydoogs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Shropshire, U.K.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't Find the Record Button

Click on 'window' menu then 'transport'
- or -
click on down arrow near the top right of the edit window and deselect zoom control and this will resize the main transport layout to display your record buttons etc (transport appears to be too big for the edit window width??)

HTH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 02:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 07:39 AM
Anyone find the fix for the play button delay? Parisstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2005 09:14 AM
Problems with the "record" button on PC uno1234 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 26 07-14-2001 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com