Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old 06-16-2008, 02:34 PM
Fran d'Valle Fran d'Valle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canary Islands, SPAIN
Posts: 586
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Hi Big-D,

Thanks a lot for that information, I'm very pleased with your answer.

I'll take an used hd-3 accell and I have an old AMD FX-60 to use with your mobo. I have a scsi host adapter (adaptec u160 pci-x 64bits) with some 10k hd's. Could I use a hd3 accell and the scsi host adapter on that mobo?????.

Thank you very much, and sorry for my terrible's english.
Fran.
__________________
www.digitalsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:18 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default

Hi!
Sorry this has taken so long, but since i have been a Mac user (exclusively Mac) for a few years now, I neglected this thread. Plus, I was stopping at post 2112.. but now i realize I cannot edit this thread unless I hop in. Duh...

OK! I might regret this but.. if someone knows FOR SURE of a couple KNOWN WORKING configurations for HD systems with Windows XP and/or Vista, please EMAIL me, and I will be more than happy to post back here, and edit the first post in the thread to include the current systems that work. The ones listed are so very out of date, I do not think half (most?) of the parts are obtainable from a legit retailer anymore.

Multi-CPU, multi-core AMD and Intel solutions, as well as single CPU multi-core AMD and Intel please!!!! If the system is KNOWN to work flawlessly with XP and/or Vista, please state exactly what OS version, what version of PT HD, how many cards, etc. As much info as possible please. Very important! Please list each component.. make, model, etc- details!

If it is a pre-built system, please let me know if you did ANY alterations what so ever. If you added even one hard drive- state you have done so please, and what type, what cable(s), what port it is cabled to, etc. Once again- DETAILS please.

I will compile the info I get, verify what I am able to, and then update the first post in this thread. How about.. 3-4 weeks to compile?

My email is in my profile.. if there is a problem, please let me know. When you send an email, PLEASE make the subject read (minus quotes):
"DUC: Windows Thread"
Just that, and only that please. I will respond to EVERY email addressed as such. So, if you do not receive a reply email form me confirming that I got your email within, say, 72 hours.. assume the junkifier got hold of it and shredded it. Retry. I scan my junk for pertinent subject headers.. so, if it DOES grab one, I will see the header and un-junkify it.

I remember VERY well what it was like doing TDM with Windows. While I am lost when it comes to resolving issues with HD on Windows now, I can keep this thread updated if you guys want.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:58 PM
Fran d'Valle Fran d'Valle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canary Islands, SPAIN
Posts: 586
Default

okey nikki-k,

I email you in a few seconds...
__________________
www.digitalsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 07-28-2008, 06:57 PM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Any Thoughts on this setup?

Hi All,

I am putting together a new PC. I am also running an older Pro Tools chassis with HD4 so number of PCI slots isn't an issue.

Thinking of INTEL S5000XVN Server board. This is basically the same board as is in the the new MAC PROs. With 2 Quad Core CPUs and 4 gig of ram. I'll increase the ram once VISTA is compatible with PTHD.

The 5000 chipset is listed on the compatibility sheet, but wanted some feedback here if anyone has any thoughts.

Thanks in advance,

BIG D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 08-04-2008, 06:39 AM
Fran d'Valle Fran d'Valle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canary Islands, SPAIN
Posts: 586
Default

yeah big_d,

very interesting news.....in a few days I'll recieve the hd2 and the mobo a8v....thank for your support and help (nikki-k to).

thx
__________________
www.digitalsoundstudios.com

Last edited by Fran d'Valle; 08-16-2008 at 04:41 AM. Reason: type error
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 08-12-2008, 09:18 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default

Just an FYI

I have a system here running rock solid.

7.4
PCIe HD 2
2x ;ynx 16 with LT-HD card

ASUS RAMPAGE FORMULA ATX Intel Motherboard
Item #:N82E16813131284
Antec TPQ-850 850W Power Supply
Item #:N82E16817371009
Kingston HyperX 4GB (4 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Quad Kit Desktop Memory

Item #:N82E16820134596
EVGA GeForce 8600 256MB


X 4 Seagate Barracuda ES.2 500GB 3.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Item #:N82E16822148294

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 Yorkfield 2.66GHz 12MB L2 Cache LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Processor
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115042
Item #: N82E16819115042

Case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119154
Item #: N82E16811119154
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 08-26-2008, 08:47 AM
Fran d'Valle Fran d'Valle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canary Islands, SPAIN
Posts: 586
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Hi,

So, I just recieved my new hd-2 accel. My setup is:

asus a8v-deluxe
amd fx-60
2x1gb kignston ram memory
ati 1950pro
aopen h700b case, 400w
1x120gb ide primary master, backup
1x160gb sata-0, windows
1xdvd+/-rw ide, primary slave
1xscsi 73gb, audio

pci:
agp - ati 1950pro
pci1 - hd core
pci2 - hd accell
pci3 - empty
pci4 - empty
pci5 - adaptec scsi host adapter u29160

If I use only the hd-core, the system runs perfect. AFTER to installl the hd-accell card, windows doesn't start, stop during that proccess (standar & safe mode)....

What's happen???? Could someone help/support me, please???
__________________
www.digitalsoundstudios.com

Last edited by Fran d'Valle; 08-26-2008 at 09:44 AM. Reason: TYPE ERROR
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:17 AM
Fran d'Valle Fran d'Valle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canary Islands, SPAIN
Posts: 586
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

OKEY,

thanks again to big_d now, my hd2-acc runs okey: just only change the pci slot of the core and the accell cards.

big_d, thank you so much, really!.
Fran.
__________________
www.digitalsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 10-10-2008, 05:45 PM
guybuss guybuss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Finally have my system running 100% stable, but only after I ditched my PCIe Accel Core card for a PCI HD Core and PCI HD Accel.

Mobo = Gigabyte EP35 DS4
CPU = Q6600 (Quad 2.4).
Mem = 4gb Corsair XMS2 6400C5
GFX = Asus ATI EAH3650 (Silent)
Hard Drives = x2 Samsung 1TB F1 (32mb cache).

It only has 2 PCI slots, from the bottom of the case up I installed the core card then the accel card. Fully loaded 192 I/O connected to the accel card.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 10-11-2008, 09:41 AM
CYork CYork is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 119
Default Re: Any Thoughts on this setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG D View Post
I am putting together a new PC.

Thinking of INTEL S5000XVN Server board. This is basically the same board as is in the the new MAC PROs. With 2 Quad Core CPUs and 4 gig of ram.

The 5000 chipset is listed on the compatibility sheet, but wanted some feedback here if anyone has any thoughts.
BIG D
I was looking at this same mainboard to upgrade my setup. Any feedback or responses from anyone?

Cheers,
Chad
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these pc components ok? chazc080488 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-13-2010 11:20 AM
need help with HD components FMR_Crisis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-17-2010 05:07 PM
What components lie in the most POWERFUL native PTLE Systems? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2008 07:18 AM
Will these PC components do the job hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-06-2007 08:22 PM
components rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2001 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com