Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2017, 06:26 PM
SUPERMATT SUPERMATT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: LINCOLN
Posts: 5
Default No digital signal from eleven rack

Hey all,

I was hoping someone on this forum could help me with an issue that I am having with my eleven rack. To start here are my system specs:

Windows 10 Home
Focusrite Clarett 8 Pre- main interface, Control driver 2.1.4
Eleven Rack- Driver 1.1.11 Firmware 2.0.1

I am routing the eleven rack to the clarett via spdif. The eleven rack is set to external clock s/pdif. Rig input- guitar. Digital output- split in/out.

I have the I/O for the Audio interface set up in pro tools for the eleven rack L and R. I have two mono audio tracks created in pro tools with the inputs selected as eleven rack L and R. I do have the Eleven Rack symbol showing up next to the input selection. I have to both record enable and input monitor the tracks but get nothing from the eleven rack. I would appreciate any help! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:49 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

First thing to ascertain is your connections.

Are you using 75 Ohm coaxial cable for s/pdif connections?
2 cables...
1. out clarett to In 11R
2. out 11R to In Clarett

Looks like you have 11R I/O setup as Analogue where they should be s/pdif.....providing you've set Clarett as Playback Engine in Pro Tools.

Open Pro Tools go to Setup>I/O setup.
Click Input Tab. Are s/pdif inputs assigned in the matrix?
Click Output Tab. Are s/pdif outputs assigned in the matrix?

If you only see 'Analogue' and 'None'...click none and choose s/pdif to assign (in Input & Output Tabs).
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2017, 05:13 AM
SUPERMATT SUPERMATT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: LINCOLN
Posts: 5
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

I am using 75 Ohm Coaxial cables and have them routed in that manner. The Clarett is set as the playback engine (Focusrite ASIO). The s/pdif inputs are assigned correctly (They are input 9-10). On the output tab however, output 9-10 is listed as analog. I am not seeing a way to configure this.

__________________
Intel Core i7-6700K 4 GHz
32 GB Ram
Win 10 Home 64 Bit OS
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focusrite Clarrett 8 Pre
Eleven Rack

Last edited by SUPERMATT; 07-02-2017 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2017, 03:52 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

Do the track input meters move at all on your 11R tracks when you play the guitar?

If they do, then it sounds like the input is routed correct, but the output of your Clarett isn't.

If the meters aren't moving, then something is still wrong with your input routing.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2017, 11:58 AM
SUPERMATT SUPERMATT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: LINCOLN
Posts: 5
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

I am getting no movement of the input meters. I have the eleven rack clock set to s/pdif with the clock speed matching the clarett. The digital output is set to split in/out. Here is a screen shot of the inputs of pro tools. Can you see anywhere I have missed something?

__________________
Intel Core i7-6700K 4 GHz
32 GB Ram
Win 10 Home 64 Bit OS
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focusrite Clarrett 8 Pre
Eleven Rack

Last edited by SUPERMATT; 07-02-2017 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2017, 01:50 PM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 129
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

Click "Default" on all of the I/O tabs, and then reassign the inputs and outputs and try it again. Any luck?
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.5, Nuendo 10.0.20, Reason 10.2.2, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.1, Studio One 4.5.1, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50, Waves Horizon/Diamond, Melodyne 4.2.2, iZotope Post Production Suite 2
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2019, 08:43 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 9
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

Hello dear! How to do it in pro tools for 003 ? Please help me because Avid don’t talk anything’s on this way but I guessing is my main problem at the moment! I don’t hear sound from Main Outputs monitors and no inputs recognize in PT. From 003 ! I bought 003 in Black Lion mode and i can’t hear it as well! )) out 1-2 of 003 if connected to monitors can hear sound but no control on it as 003 volume no reaction because for main! Please if you recognize it make a big help in your life! Beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Only Recording Dry Guitar Signal no FX Imran5000 Eleven Rack 18 07-20-2017 07:50 AM
No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack AxeVictim Eleven Rack 6 06-13-2017 10:59 PM
Pro Tools 11 only recording unprocessed dry signal. Eleven Rack. DNET Pro Tools 11 6 09-25-2016 05:37 PM
No signal from Ditto Looper in the FX Loop of the Avid Eleven Rack dcasner64 Eleven Rack 8 02-18-2014 06:11 PM
PLEASE HELP Eleven rack no input signal voma79 Eleven Rack 5 03-02-2011 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com