Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-26-2015, 05:45 PM
BEN6732 BEN6732 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 67
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

It also has 4000 samples of latency when used as a DSP plugin on an HDX system - rendering it completely unusable for the real-time "screwed-voice" stuff we used to do on our TDM system. And when I use it via AudioSuite it shifts the timing around in seemingly random spots. I hate this "update". It's garbage.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-28-2015, 04:36 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post

Also, adding it to IdeaScale would be good. [/URL].[/I]

Thank you,
JC
JC, why should anyone take the time to do that since the results are ignored by Avid? How many top 25 IdeaScale desires were included in the new PT12? It's either 1 or zero, depending on what really comes out with 12.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-28-2015, 05:28 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
JC, why should anyone take the time to do that since the results are ignored by Avid? How many top 25 IdeaScale desires were included in the new PT12? It's either 1 or zero, depending on what really comes out with 12.

I agree, worthless exercise
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-30-2015, 01:28 PM
Brother Junk Brother Junk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pepperell USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

Mine has always behaved like that as well but I always use other pitch shift options anyway. The more you shift it, the more artifact-ing you get.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-06-2015, 02:21 PM
The Fez The Fez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 76
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

I had the same problem with protools 11 and the latest Antares autotune. Sounded like crap so gave their license back. Very unfortunate.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:36 PM
Beardular Beardular is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

Pro Tools 12 here. Same problem + sometimes it cuts a beginning of a waveform
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:00 PM
Fixius Fixius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sherman Oaks
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

I guess this is still a problem, because here I am, wondering why this plugin distorts like crazy when I automate it. Anyone find any fixes, or better alternatives? I can't even rerecord the effect to a new track before it distorts. I don't believe it's an issue of processing power.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

I still believe this is the truth

__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't get my Mic to work properly Djgman925 macOS 8 08-22-2013 01:53 PM
does protools ever work properly? pinnacle macOS 9 10-24-2011 04:37 PM
AudioSuite does not work properly. ali3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-15-2009 05:13 PM
882 will not work properly with 888 dwall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-30-2007 12:20 PM
Command 8 not work properly webby ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 07-21-2005 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com