Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2019, 08:02 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

With the upgrade price being so cheap I’m wanting to upgrade from SSD4 to SSD5 but being on ProTools 10HD it won’t work being AAX64. I’m wondering if there is a way to wrap it and use in ProTools10 at the mo??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2019, 08:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,228
Default Re: Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

None that I can think of that will wrap AAX-64.

But SSD comes in multiple other plugin formats and you can wrap them with wither BlueCat patchworks, or run them separately in Vienna Ensemble Pro.

But getting rid of Pro Tools 10 might be a good idea as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2019, 09:24 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

Thanks Darryl

I’m a bit to heavily invested in PT10 HD at the mo to upgrade and move on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2019, 11:46 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

As Darryl said, run the VST version in Patchwork as that is available as RTAS and also AAX32 from memory.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2019, 05:19 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
As Darryl said, run the VST version in Patchwork as that is available as RTAS and also AAX32 from memory.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hi,


How can you wrap a 64bit VST to a 32bit RTAS/ AAX? there is no way that i know of, but would be great if possible.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2019, 06:18 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


How can you wrap a 64bit VST to a 32bit RTAS/ AAX? there is no way that i know of, but would be great if possible.




Chris


Ah crap. It didn’t even cross my mind that it would be a 64bit only plugin.

Yes you’re right. Unless there’s a 32bit VST/AU version, then no, it won’t work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2019, 02:49 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Slate drums SSD5 can it be wrapped??

Bugger


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubles with Slate SSD5 glasswing Virtual Instruments 4 01-14-2019 06:34 PM
Steven Slate Drums 5 (SSD5 and SSD5 FREE) Now Available! unkJE The Drum Room 3 01-14-2019 04:47 PM
Instrument tracks, SLATE SSD5 glasswing Virtual Instruments 4 12-31-2018 06:52 AM
FS: Slate Digital, Steven Slate Drums, Eventide, Softube sadateffendy Buy & Sell 7 08-11-2016 05:14 PM
Slate Digital and Steven Slate Drums AAX DHL AAX Plug-ins 6 04-22-2013 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com