Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-31-2019, 04:38 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

It's a virtual clip made of a whole bunch of others but on a single track. Like clip groups in PT but they essentially become one clip in MC. Often a scene shot with green screen plus the plate plus whatever else so it becomes just one "brick" on a single track (unlike clip-groups in PT) which is easier to handle when editing. The equivalent of a clip group in PT containing 10 tracks that you can place on a single track like in Reaper. PT seems to fail to read these entirely from the video track in the AAF.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-31-2019, 05:25 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 436
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Maybe having the MC editor change one or more of the following MC export AAF settings would help.
1: Reversing their current Pro Tools 10/12 comparability: AAF Edit Protocol selection.
2: Checking the "Include All Video/Data tracks in the sequence"
3: Checking the "Include all Audio Tracks in Sequence"

Attached image shows the relevant part of the MC 2019.7 AAF export option dialog.

Andrew
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MC AAFExport.jpg (31.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jon Tessier: Crossing New Boundaries with Pro Tools editorbelga General Announcements 0 07-03-2018 11:23 PM
Atmos beds and scene boundaries idris Post - Surround - Video 9 11-27-2010 02:03 PM
Session Boundaries Window 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-14-2006 10:34 AM
Crossfades and illegal boundaries.... Ed H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2003 06:35 AM
The boundaries are getting blurry klaatu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-27-2002 03:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com