Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2016, 11:39 AM
caseyholford caseyholford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 16
Default THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

Just thought I would halfheartedly try holding down "shift" while opening a new Audiosuite plugin ... had not yet tried it in 12.6. And LO! It works! So amazing!!!! Thank you to the Pro Tools team for adding this long lamented feature. Saves me so much time that I could afford to log in and write this note about how awesome it is! Grazie mille!!!!!
__________________
----------Casey Holford------------
songwriting | studio | recent work
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2016, 12:31 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,577
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

This feature was added a few years back in v10.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2019, 05:43 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

"To open multiple AudioSuite plug-ins simultaneously simply hold down [Shift] while selecting a new plug-in from the AudioSuite menu."

This does not work for me. It just replaces the currently open plug in window, like it always used to.

Anyone know why?

PT HD 12.8.3, MacPro 10.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2019, 08:41 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
...This does not work for me. It just replaces the currently open plug in window, like it always used to...
Check out Target Button info for AudioSuite plug-ins in the ref guide.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2019, 08:41 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,113
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

Hold down Shift before you open the AS menu.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2019, 05:09 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

A-ha! So for me its:
Turn off the target button in first AS plug, then
Hold down shift, then
Pull down and 2nd AS plug.
Thanks, peepz!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2019, 06:48 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
This feature was added a few years back in v10.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



about 7 years



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2019, 12:36 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: THANK YOU for multiple audiosuite instance!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Check out Target Button info for AudioSuite plug-ins in the ref guide.
Yes.. A great tool here for us!

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No track freeze? Nor process with multiple Audiosuite plugs at once in PT9?? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2010 07:54 AM
Track Freeze and/or processing with multiple Audiosuite at once coming soon? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-19-2010 08:24 PM
Multiple Audiosuite Windows Simultaneously Stephen Webster Post - Surround - Video 11 03-14-2008 07:05 AM
Multiple AudioSuite Plug-ins on the Desktop at One Time? Brian in Charlotte Tips & Tricks 6 07-05-2007 11:16 AM
Multiple Audiosuite Windows open Suncoast Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-30-2001 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com