Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:59 PM
Earfatigue Earfatigue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 57
Default New computer - What happened to the plugins?

Tried to search for this, but I have a feeling it's too specific...

I had a MacBook Snow Leopard running PT9.0.6, and recently bought an iMac with Lion. PT transferred over fine, but a lot of my plug-ins won't work (Reason, Live, Xpand, to name a few).

Is this because of an incompatibility of the plugins with Lion, or is there a specific way to transfer the plug-ins over?

Also, if I upgrade to 10, would the plugins come with me?

A third possibility would be that there are authorization issues (i.e. the programs can't be registered to a new device). This would be frustrating to say the least, because I would think that if I own the programs, I should be able to keep using them when I get a new computer.
__________________
Mac Intel Core 2 Duo
2.33 GHZ
2 GB RAM
Snow Leopard
ProTools 9.0.6
Digirack 003
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:08 AM
DeDemoman DeDemoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 3
Default Re: New computer - What happened to the plugins?

Hi Fatigue,

I guess you copied PT from the MacBook to the iMac? Plug-ins are stored in HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-ins. Did you transfer these files as well?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2012, 10:50 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: New computer - What happened to the plugins?

You're better off re-installing Protools, and your plugins, vs. trying to copy them over.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move plugins to another computer??? Audio85 Virtual Instruments 2 09-27-2011 05:21 PM
What happened to my plugins in Pro Tools? javianduncan Post - Surround - Video 3 06-07-2011 10:31 PM
Migrating PT8 & plugins to a new computer. lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-29-2010 08:34 PM
How do I migrate Plugins to a new computer? OneSeventeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-20-2006 12:29 PM
plugins / buying a new computer wthompson23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2004 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com